1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

abbreviation for professor

Discussion in 'English Only' started by joelle74, Mar 4, 2009.

  1. joelle74 Junior Member

    france
    Italian
    hello, can anyone tell me if Pr. or P. is acceptable as abbreviation for Professor?
    thanks a lot in advance
     
  2. SaintKey New Member

    Singapore
    Mandarin - China
    I've only seen Prof. as the abbreviation for professor. Never seen Pr./P.
    Native speakers might give us a more accurate answer I think :)
     
  3. Oeco Senior Member

    Milwaukee, WI
    English - US
    I usually see it as "prof."

    edit: I'm in the US/Midwest for what it's worth.
     
  4. joelle74 Junior Member

    france
    Italian
    and do you think it is really wrong? since I use in a document by mistake and now I don't know what to do..thanks a lot!!
     
  5. Oeco Senior Member

    Milwaukee, WI
    English - US
    Depending on what the document is to be used for, the meaning in context would likely be understandable. P. or Pr. could be abbreviations for a number of other things, but not professor.
     
  6. hotpocket

    hotpocket Senior Member

    Douarnenez dans le Finistère
    American English / Boston
    Sorry Joelle,

    I've only ever seen Prof. or Dr. :(
     
  7. joelle74 Junior Member

    france
    Italian
    it's a contract between one party and Pr. XXX
     
  8. Oeco Senior Member

    Milwaukee, WI
    English - US
    The reader might understand the title of the second party to the contract, but they will also see it as a mistake.
     
  9. mathman Senior Member

    near boston
    English-American/New England
    I agree with the others. I have never seen any abbreviation for this other than "Prof." And since I am a Prof., I have seen (and used) the abbreviation many times. As usual, I can speak for AE only.
     
  10. sdgraham

    sdgraham Senior Member

    Oregon, USA
    USA English
    I don't know what "really" wrong means, but if you can correct it, by all means do so.
     
  11. alive ! Junior Member

    brussels
    french (belgium) + urdu/hindi
    Hi,

    Does anyone know what the abbreviation for 'professors' is ? I want to mention 2 professors of mine actually. Is 'Profs' ok ?

    Thank you very much.
     
  12. JamesM

    JamesM à la Mod

    Can you give us an example of how you intend to use it, alive ! ? It depends on the context. For example, I wouldn't write "Profs Milton and Iverson conducted the study".
     
  13. alive ! Junior Member

    brussels
    french (belgium) + urdu/hindi
    It is for my dissertation. On the title pages I wanted to write the names of my two tutors.

    Ex:
    Tutors : Profs ... and ....
    (both are men, I don't know if it makes any kind of difference..)
     
  14. JamesM

    JamesM à la Mod

    I would only use it in a very casual context, such as an email to a friend. In any formal setting I would either write "Prof. X and Prof. Y" or "X, Ph.D. and Y, Ph.D." (listing the degree after the name). In fact, I would choose the second form over the first.
     
  15. alive ! Junior Member

    brussels
    french (belgium) + urdu/hindi
    Thanks a lot JamesM !
     
  16. Lita-8 Junior Member

    Colombian Spanish
    :confused:Hey I wanted to ask you if it is correct usign that abbreviation Prof. in the cover page on an assignment... where says: Presented to: prof. --- or if it's better to write the complete word?????
     
  17. Oeco Senior Member

    Milwaukee, WI
    English - US
    It won't hurt to spell it out. And, inasmuch as it is part of a title, you should capitalize it.
     
  18. Lita-8 Junior Member

    Colombian Spanish
    OK I'll do it! Thanks a bunch ;)
     
  19. aprince New Member

    English
    "Prof" can be traced back to Yale 1838, Lit Mag Feb. 144.

    "Prof" means professor
    "Profs" means professors

    "Prof." means professional
    "Pro" is slang for professional



    Never use "P." as this can be mistaken for the first name.
     
  20. alive ! Junior Member

    brussels
    french (belgium) + urdu/hindi
    Thank you very much!
     
  21. foxfirebrand

    foxfirebrand Senior Member

    The Northern Rockies
    Southern AE greatly modified by a 1st-generation Scottish-American mother, and growing up abroad.
    There's a difference between an abbreviation and a nickname, and "prof" is also used as a very informal nickname. It even has a slight implication of "humorous" insubordination, like "teach" did, back in my day. You occasionally hear "hey, teach!" in those 1950s movies about highschool delinquents that were the rage for a while.

    Point is, opt in favor of spelling the word out if the register is formal-- or very formal, as in the example of a thesis, an article or (especially) a document.

    I concur that P. and Pr. are not abbreviations for Professor.
     
  22. natkretep

    natkretep Moderato con anima

    Singapore
    English (Singapore/UK), basic Chinese
    I agree with foxfirebrand. In a formal context, write out in full: Professor.
     
  23. mathman Senior Member

    near boston
    English-American/New England
    Sorry, but Prof. also means Professor, as in "Prof. Edward Witten." I've never seen it without the "." in AmE. But maybe that's a BrE/AmE thing...
     

Share This Page