abbreviation of Misters

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Grammar / Gramática Español-Inglés' started by manuycacu, Nov 25, 2007.

  1. manuycacu

    manuycacu Senior Member

    San Isidro, BA
    Argentina - Spanish
    I know there is an abbreviation for Misters (plural of Mr.) but I can't recall how it was. It would be the equivalent of the Spanish "Sres."
    Can anybody help me out?
    Thank you very much.
     
  2. YaniraTfe Senior Member

    Canary Islands, Spain
    español (España)
    Hola manuycacu!

    The plural of Mr. is Messrs.

    Un saludo :)
     
  3. Revontuli

    Revontuli Senior Member

    Finland
    Turkey-Turkish
    Hola!
    well,i guess it's also ''Mssrs''


     
  4. Zeli Senior Member

    UK English
    No, Revoluntuli, Yanira is right. It's Messrs. It comes from the French Messieurs.
     
  5. Revontuli

    Revontuli Senior Member

    Finland
    Turkey-Turkish
    oohh..well,i checked it for several times,it was said the abbreviation is ''Mssrs'' and it was a well-known website...=)
    so,thanks for correcting me=)
     
  6. manuycacu

    manuycacu Senior Member

    San Isidro, BA
    Argentina - Spanish
    Thank you very much!!
     
  7. Jeromed Banned

    USA, English
    Messrs. and it's pronounced similar to Spanish /mesers/, not /misters/. Misters does not exist.
     
  8. jess oh seven

    jess oh seven Senior Member

    Scotland
    UK/US, English
    Wow I´d never heard of that before. You learn something new every day :)
     
  9. Zeli Senior Member

    UK English
    We wouldn't use Messrs. in everyday speech. We'd say, for example, Mr Smith and Mr Jones. Messrs is used formally, for example, in minutes of a meeting, or when writing to a company's partners.
     

Share This Page