1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

abbreviations for 1st , 3rd

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Grammar / Gramática Español-Inglés' started by erick, Jun 10, 2006.

  1. erick Senior Member

    Los Angeles, California
    California, English
    I just wanted to ask for confirmation. When writing in Spanish, does one use 1°, 2° (primo, secondo?) as we do 1st, 2nd, etc for ordinal numbers in English? Thanks
     
  2. mrbilal87

    mrbilal87 Senior Member

    English (NAmE)
    Yes, but it changes depending on the gender of the noun following it. So we can use either 1º/2º or 1ª/2ª.

    Hope this helps.

    Cheers!
     
  3. Txiri

    Txiri Senior Member

    USA English
    yes, but it goes like this: primero, 1º, primera, 1ª; segundo, 2º, segunda, 2ª
     
  4. erick Senior Member

    Los Angeles, California
    California, English
    That is cool! Thanks to all of you for the helpful responses.
     
  5. melissambwilkins

    melissambwilkins Junior Member

    English (U.S.) - United States of America
    Do you abbreviate "1st" as 1° and "3rd" as 3° in front of singular masucline nouns, even though you have to SAY them as "primer" and "tercer" instead of "primero" and "tecero"? -- I can't find any grammar page anywhere that clarifies this question...
     
  6. mhp Senior Member

    American English
    In this case you write 1er and 3er
    (with er as superscript)

    The same thing for 13 decimotercero, decimotercer o decimotercera :)

    See: http://buscon.rae.es/dpdI/SrvltGUIBusDPD?lema=ordinales

    --edit--
    How do you type er as superscript in WR forums?
     
  7. Luis Albornoz

    Luis Albornoz Senior Member

    Santa Fe
    Castellano - Argentina
    1º=primero
    Primero de mayo=1º de mayo

    1er.=primer

    1er. Congreso Argentino de Parasitología.
     
  8. lithium: Junior Member

    Eng. - UK
    As well as "1er" for "primer", I've also seen "3er" for "tercer", but I don't know if it's usual to write it that way...
     
  9. mhp Senior Member

    American English
  10. Rayines Senior Member

    Buenos Aires
    Castellano/Argentina
    Just one thing more: if you write the ordinal before the noun, then the abreviation is: 1er. capítulo, 2do. capítulo, 3er. capítulo.
    But if you're numbering paragraphs, or chapters, then you write: , 2º, , etc. :)
     
  11. melissambwilkins

    melissambwilkins Junior Member

    English (U.S.) - United States of America
    --edit--
    How do you type er as superscript in WR forums?

    -- I cheated -- I copied and pasted from Word.... ;)

    Thanks for the help!
     
  12. melissambwilkins

    melissambwilkins Junior Member

    English (U.S.) - United States of America
    EW! So 4º Grado would be incorrect? Then I've been doing it wrong for years.... how embarrasing!
     
  13. Rayines Senior Member

    Buenos Aires
    Castellano/Argentina
    No, it's perfect. If you want....it should be: 1er. grado, 2º grado, 3er. grado, 4º grado (I got you confussed with 2do. in my previous message)
     
  14. mhp Senior Member

    American English
    That works with 3.º, 3.ª but not for 3.er :confused:
    I actually think you can't ... type superscript "er" in these forums. The cut&paste from other applications doesn't work because there is no unicode character for superscript "er"
     
  15. lithium: Junior Member

    Eng. - UK
    Gracias por la info y los enlaces. :thumbsup:
     
  16. melissambwilkins

    melissambwilkins Junior Member

    English (U.S.) - United States of America
    That works with 3.º, 3.ª but not for 3.er :confused:
    I actually think you can't :(

    -----

    SURE YOU CAN! Here's how.... highlight the text you want to superscript (like the "er"), go to FORMAT-->FONT and check the little box that says "superscript."

    Word also let's you set up some of your own keyboard shortcuts for some things like that, but because I'm on at least a dozen computers each day (I'm a floating teacher), that doesn't work out well for me.

    Hope that helps!
     

Share This Page