Abbreviations of ordinal numbers (i.e. noveno, octavo)

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Grammar / Gramática Español-Inglés' started by raimundaflores, Apr 17, 2007.

  1. raimundaflores Senior Member

    I’m looking for help with the abbreviation of ordinal numbers in Spanish—I’ve seen two seen them written different ways and am wondering if both are correct. For instance, I’ve seen noveno as 9no and just 9o and octavo as 8o and also 8vo. Is there a preferred form?

    Thanks in advance for your help!
  2. david13

    david13 Senior Member

    USA - US English
    Hi Raimunda and welcome to the forum (this is your first post?) I personally have not seen 9vo or 8vo. I see 8o, 8a, 9o or 9a all the time (with the o or a in a superscript.) Remember that ordinal numbers are adjectives and so must agree in gender with the noun modified. So the ninth house would be "la 9a casa" but the ninth car would be "el 9o coche". To be honest, though, I've never seen ordinal numbers written in that way and, in general, ordinal numbers, especially high numbers, are less widely used in Spanish than in English. Saludos.
  3. Dudu678

    Dudu678 Senior Member

    Español (España)
    This is the right way:

    8.º - octavo
    9.º - noveno
    57.º - quincuagésimo séptimo

    And, david13, what you mention about high numbers is true, because many people don't know the right way or even worse, they use fractionary numbers.
  4. maurice2572 Junior Member

    Gijon, Asturias
    Spain, Spanish
    I've seen 8vo anda 8va in music scores and also other similar ways of abbreviating ordinal numbers in medieval texts
  5. lospazio Senior Member

    Buenos Aires - Argentina
    Castellano - Argentina
    In Argentina it is very usual to write 2do., 3ro., 4to., etc. However, 2o., 3o. are not usual at all.

    2do and 3ro are very frequent too.
  6. PACOALADROQUE Senior Member

    El Puerto de Santa María (CÁDIZ-ESPAÑA)
    Del DPD:

    numeral ordinal
    1.º (, 1.ª I primero (apocopado primer), fem. primera
    2.º, 2.ª II segundo, fem. segunda
    3.º (, 3.ª III tercero (apocopado tercer), fem. tercera
    4.º, 4.ª IV cuarto, fem. cuarta
    5.º, 5.ª V quinto, fem. quinta
    6.º, 6.ª VI sexto, fem. sexta
    7.º, 7.ª VII séptimo, fem. séptima (también sétimo, -ma)
    8.º, 8.ª VIII octavo, fem. octava
    9.º, 9.ª IX noveno, fem. novena (hoy raro nono, -na)
    10.º, 10.ª X décimo, fem. décima
    11.º, 11.ª XI undécimo, fem. undécima (también, modernamente, decimoprimero o décimo primero; apocopado decimoprimer o décimo primer; fem. decimoprimera o décima primera)
    12.º, 12.ª XII duodécimo, fem. duodécima (también, modernamente, decimosegundo o décimo segundo, fem. decimosegunda o décima segunda)
    13.º (, 13.ª XIII decimotercero o décimo tercero (apocopado decimotercer o décimo tercer), fem. decimotercera o décima tercera
    14.º, 14.ª, etc. XIV decimocuarto o décimo cuarto, fem. decimocuarta o décima cuarta, etc.
    20.º, 20.ª XX vigésimo, fem. vigésima
    21.º (, 21.ª XXI vigesimoprimero o vigésimo primero (apocopado vigesimoprimer o vigésimo primer), fem. vigesimoprimera o vigésima primera
    22.º, 22.ª, etc. XXII vigesimosegundo o vigésimo segundo, fem. vigesimosegunda o vigésima segunda, etc.
    28.º, 28.ª XXVIII vigesimoctavo o vigésimo octavo, fem. vigesimoctava o vigésima octava
    30.º, 30.ª XXX trigésimo, fem. trigésima
    31.º (, 31.ª, etc. XXXI trigésimo primero (apocopado trigésimo primer), fem. trigésima primera, etc.
    40.º XL cuadragésimo
    50.º L quincuagésimo
    60.º LX sexagésimo
    70.º LXX septuagésimo
    80.º LXXX octogésimo
    90.º XC nonagésimo
    100.º C centésimo
    101.º (, 101.ª CI centésimo primero (apocopado centésimo primer), fem. centésima primera
    120.º, 120.ª CXX centésimo vigésimo, fem. centésima vigésima
    134.º, 134.ª CXXXIV centésimo trigésimo cuarto, fem. centésima trigésima cuarta
    200.º CC ducentésimo
    300.º CCC tricentésimo
    400.º CD cuadringentésimo
    500.º D quingentésimo
    600.º DC sexcentésimo
    700.º DCC septingentésimo
    800.º DCCC octingentésimo
    900.º CM noningentésimo
    1000.º M milésimo
    1248.º MCCXLVIII milésimo ducentésimo cuadragésimo octavo
    2000.º MM dosmilésimo
    3000.º, etc. MMM tresmilésimo, etc.
    10 000.º [​IMG] diezmilésimo
    100 000.º [​IMG] cienmilésimo
    500 000.º [​IMG] quinientosmilésimo
    1 000 000.º [​IMG] Saludos millonésimo

Share This Page