Aber vs. Doch

Discussion in 'Deutsch (German)' started by JohnUS77, Nov 5, 2006.

  1. JohnUS77 Junior Member

    USA, English
    Hello all, I seek more help from the great minds here at WordReference! I was wondering the differences between doch and aber. Yes :) I have ran through all my dictionairys prior to posting this, however, nothing was of help. Much thanks!
     
  2. übermönch

    übermönch Senior Member

    Warum wohne ich bloß in so einem KAFF?
    World - 1.German, 2.Russian, 3.English
    They both are fundamental words and have a lot of meanings which partly correspond. Look them both up in wiktionary.de and ask if you have further questions.
     
  3. JohnUS77 Junior Member

    USA, English
    Eh, chances are if I have to ask help such such a minute word, than a website in German probably will be quite futile :-/
     
  4. Tennis

    Tennis Senior Member

    "Doch" ist the most scary word in German. I hate it :(
     
  5. Jana337

    Jana337 Senior Member

    čeština
    If you want us to explain differences, you must have a reason to think that they are similar. Could you share it? :)

    A very important usage of doch - a positive reply to a negative question (or a question to which the asker expects a negative reply):
    Du kennst ihn nicht, oder?
    Doch! :tick:
    Ja! :cross:

    Jana

    P.S.
    I love it for the same reason. :)
     
  6. Tennis

    Tennis Senior Member

    It took me a while to figure out how to use "doch". I'm still abit confused with its usage until now :(
     
  7. übermönch

    übermönch Senior Member

    Warum wohne ich bloß in so einem KAFF?
    World - 1.German, 2.Russian, 3.English
    Janka, since he mentioned it in pair with aber, I'd guess he means one of it's other meanings:
    Used as Konjunktion:
    Ich erkläre es dir, doch du verstehst es nicht!:tick:
    I explain it to you, but you don't understand it!
    =Ich erkläre es dir, aber du verstehst es nicht!:tick:
    I explain it to you, but you don't understand it!
    Used as Partikel:
    Ich erkläre es dir, du verstehst es doch nicht! :cross:
    Doch, in this case, means the same as "obviously" in English
    I explain it to you, you, obviously, don't understand!
    !=Ich erkläre es dir, du verstehst es aber nicht! :tick:
    Aber bears here the same meaning as in the first example.
    I explain it to you, you, however, don't understand!

    Depending on context, (f.e. if there is no statement to contradict) the meaning as Partikel may change:
    Sie sieht aber geil aus!
    She looks extraordinary attractive!
    Sie sieht doch geil aus!
    She looks attractive, don't you agree?!

    That's the hard thing to explain... Besides there's a quadrillion of other meanings for both words which all would take an eternity to explain!
     
  8. EvilWillow Senior Member

    German (Germany)
    Ich glaube, diese Beispiele machen es nur noch komplizierter. Oder, Tennis?
     

Share This Page