1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

abibso

Discussion in 'עברית (Hebrew)' started by Abraham95, Jul 26, 2014.

  1. Abraham95 New Member

    English-Scotland
    Hi.
    couple of days ago I saw a username so I wondered what it meansthe word is "abibso". I did a little research and I found that it's a transliteration of a Hebrew word to English . maybe it's same as Aviv, which means spring.
    anybody knows what it means?
     
  2. origumi Senior Member

    Hebrew
    Usernames are often not words in any language, which is also the case here.
     
  3. Abraham95 New Member

    English-Scotland
    I'm not agree. nobody choose a pointless username except if it's a fake one. for example you changed the word "Origami" to "origumi" which has close pronunciation.
    so I thought maybe Abibso with some changes like your username, means something.
    anyway, thanks for your help
     
  4. origumi Senior Member

    Hebrew
    Trying forcefully to find a meaning - In modern Hebrew a-b-i-b (the spring season, also second part of the city name) is pronounced aviv. Similarly the name Abraham and its shortened form Abe - in modern Hebrew they are Avraham and Avi. I cannot think about any Hebrew word or pun for "abibso", but maybe other participants have better imagination.
     

Share This Page