abimsin

Discussion in 'Türkçe (Turkish)' started by tongobongo, Jul 19, 2013.

  1. tongobongo Junior Member

    Español argentino.
    Do any of you know what does it mean?
     
  2. Rallino Moderatoúrkos

    Ankara
    Turkish
    The word is spelt ağabey, pronounced /'a:bi/. It means elder brother.
    ağabeyimsin (/a:bim'sin/) can mean you're my (elder) brother, or you're a person I highly respect or something along those lines. It'd be helpful to have further context.
     
  3. shafaq Senior Member

    Istanbul
    Turkish
    In daily colloquial and slang; Abimsin! (with a gesture bending the head forward) means "I respect you !" ; "I obey your authority !".
     

Share This Page