Abogado especialista en derechos humanos

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés' started by dani_katze, Aug 26, 2009.

  1. dani_katze Senior Member

    Chile
    Spanish
    Hi,

    Is my translation
    into english correct?

    Abogado especialista en derechos humanos, area de asuntos legales.

    Lawyer with a specialization on in human rights and legal issues.

    Thank you
    Dani
     
  2. Idiomático Senior Member

    Virginia, USA
    Latin American Spanish
    Do you mean a lawyer specialized in legal issues related to human rights?
     
  3. Ritoha Senior Member

    Murcia,España
    English-England
    Hi,
    Solicitor/Lawyer specialising in Human rights and legal issues.
     
  4. dani_katze Senior Member

    Chile
    Spanish
    mmm I really don't know, because the spanish text is written by someone else. He just writes about people and their positions who attended a meeting.
     
  5. Idiomático Senior Member

    Virginia, USA
    Latin American Spanish
    But isn't it logical to assume that all lawyers are specialized in legal issues? Therefore, I believe the phrase means human-rights-related legal issues.
     
    Last edited: Aug 26, 2009
  6. Dario de Kansas

    Dario de Kansas Senior Member

    Kansas, USA
    American English
    Civil-rights attorney
     
  7. junnie Junior Member

    Sacramento, CA
    English-USA
    I think Civil-rights attorney, I agree with Idiomatico that all attorneys specialize in legal issues.
     
  8. Idiomático Senior Member

    Virginia, USA
    Latin American Spanish

    However, human rights and civil rights are not the same.
     
  9. dani_katze Senior Member

    Chile
    Spanish
    What about...?

    Human-righs Attorney
    Human-rights Lawyer
    Lawyer with a specialization in Human Rights
     
  10. sneaksleep Senior Member

    I work in the area of human rights, and I would say "human rights lawyer" or "human rights attorney". It seems a little redundant to say "specializing in legal issues" if the person is a lawyer, but if it's necessary to include the phrase, I think that's the correct translation.
     
  11. dani_katze Senior Member

    Chile
    Spanish
    Thank you very much all of you !!
     

Share This Page