Abonos, numerário,

Discussion in 'Português (Portuguese)' started by LGY, Dec 2, 2013.

  1. LGY New Member

    China
    chinese
    "os abonos para falhas devidos a quem no seu trabalho tenha de movimentar numerário, na parte em que exceda 5% da remuneração mensal fixa"

    Why is there still a ABONOS(BONUS?) for FALHAS(FAILS?)? and when it EXCEDA 5% of the fixed monthly payment, tenha de "MOVIMENTAR NUMERÁRIO"(whatºs movimentar numerário? change the number because above 5% is too high?)

    please help me with these terms in tax law of Mozambique... specific part of personal income tax.
     
  2. Vanda

    Vanda Moderesa de Beagá

    Belo Horizonte, BRASIL
    Português/ Brasil
    ''os abonos para falhas devidos a quem no seu trabalho tenha de movimentar numerário, na parte em que exceda 5% da remuneração mensal fixa"

    BONUS:tick: for FAILS:tick: to those who deals with cash when the fails are over the 5% part of their month wages.[/QUOTE]

    I understand that if they make mistakes with cash they'll have a bonus to cover the fails... well... I am not good at this, let's wait for suggestions.
     
  3. Ruca Senior Member

    Grande Porto
    Português Europeu

    Hello LGY,

    "Numerário" means cash at hand. People whose work includes paying cash or receiving cash, such as a cashier in a supermarket or restaurant, are subject to differences between the accounting balances and the real cash balances. For instance, at the end of the working day, the accounts may indicate a 3 000 eur balance. But, when you are going to count cash, you may reach a different amount (e.g., 3 100 eur or 2 900 eur). If real cash were 2 900 eur, the worker would have to pay the difference to the 3 000 eur balance that the accounts show, ie, would have to pay 100 eur. Therefore, these workers often receive an extra amount to their wages, to pay for any deficit.
     
  4. Carfer

    Carfer Senior Member

    Paris, France
    Portuguese - Portugal
    I understand that if they make mistakes with cash they'll have a bonus to cover the fails... well... I am not good at this, let's wait for suggestions.[/QUOTE]

    A ideia geral está correcta, Vanda, mas há uma precisão a fazer. Se em Moçambique for como em Portugal (e é bem provável que seja) o abono não é devido para cobrir as falhas que excedam 5% do salário, o que significaria que o trabalhador teria de repor do seu bolso as falhas que não ultrapassassem essa percentagem do seu salário fixo. O que a frase quer dizer, com quase toda a certeza, é que o montante do abono para falhas que exceder 5% do salário é tributável em imposto sobre o rendimento. Até aos 5% está isento. Claro que na frase em questão não se menciona nada que respeite ao imposto, mas a frase está nitidamente incompleta (um bom exemplo de como truncar as frases que se querem ver esclarecidas pode conduzir a conclusões incorrectas e a um mau serviço a quem pergunta... por sua própria culpa).
     
  5. LGY New Member

    China
    chinese
    Thanks to Vanda, Ruca and Carfer,
    Big help to me, with the understanding.
    Cultrual gap is what normally confuses me, for we in China don't have specific laws about bonus for cash fails.
    We normally just kick out the cashier and take double from his payment, then ask the accountant to deal with the number.
     

Share This Page