about,about, in reel and rout..."

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés' started by Yngwie, Feb 7, 2006.

  1. Yngwie

    Yngwie Senior Member

    Hi! What is the translation of this verses taken from "the rime of the ancient mariner"?

    "About, about, in reel and rout
    the death-fires danced at nigh;
    the water, like a witch's oils,
    burnt green, and blue and white"

    "Ah! well-a-day! what evil looks
    had I from old and young!..."

    My translation:

    "Alrededor, alrededor, ___________
    los fuegos de la muerte bailaban por la noche;
    el agua, como los aceites de una bruja,
    ardía verde, y azul y blanco"

    "Ah! _________! que miradas malignas
    me echan jovenes y viejos!..."

    Thanks in advance
  2. balears Senior Member

    Illes Balears
    España (español & català)
    "Alrededor, alrededor, con empeño y desorden
    los fuegos de la Muerte danzaban por la noche;
    el agua, semejante a los ungüentos de una bruja,
    ardía de verde y de azul y de blanco.

    ¡Ay, qué gran desdicha! qué miradas malignas
    recibí de viejos y de jóvenes."

    No te creas que sé tanto. Ya me gustaría! Mira este link:
    Tus versos están en la parte II.
  3. Yngwie

    Yngwie Senior Member

    Sí, ya conocia esa web, pero no es de fiar porque he encontrado muchos fallos ya que tengo el poema original con explicaciones de algunas palabras raras y en esa web traducen mal todas esas palabras que se explican en mi libro. Asi que...
  4. Ron in LA

    Ron in LA Senior Member

    Huntington Beach, California
    English - United States
    "Reel" in this context means to spin wildly. "Rout" means disorder, as when military troops go into chaos while losing a battle. "Nigh" means near, it is not a misspelling of "night". All of these usages are obscure/archaic.
  5. Yngwie

    Yngwie Senior Member

    I'm sorry... night instead fo nigh

Share This Page