1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)
  1. thelastkingofscotland New Member

    English - England
    Salut! Qu'est-ce que ca veut dire? Quelle est la difference entre abri et abri de fortune?

    Merci
     
  2. SwissPete

    SwissPete Senior Member

    94044 USA
    Français (CH), AE (California)
    More context would help. Do you have a full sentence, as well as the sentences preceding and following? You may also give it a try before we help you.
     
  3. Pomdapi

    Pomdapi Senior Member

    France
    français - France
    Un abri de fortune, c'est un abri construit avec ce qu'on a sous la main, avec les moyens du bord...
    De façon générale, quelque chose "de fortune" est quelque chose fait avec ce qu'on a sous la main.
    Il me semble qu'ici, "fortune" prend plutôt le sens un peu ancien/littéraire de "chance", on fait un abri avec ce qu'on a la fortune de trouver.
    Hope this helps!
     
  4. gwenn_d Junior Member

    French
    et comment traduirait-on "abri de fortune" en Anglais ??

    Merci
     
  5. Lucky19 Senior Member

    Brive
    Français de France
    a makeshift shelter? a makeshift shack?
     
  6. non rien!

    non rien! Senior Member

    Paris, France
    English- England
    Could anyone explain why the word 'fortune' is used here? It appears a bit ironic to me seeing as many more people have to live in an 'abri de fortune'!

    Thanks
     
  7. Zoulllien

    Zoulllien Senior Member

    Liège, Belgium
    Français - Belgique
    "Fortune" here does not mean "money" but "chance" (in its English meaning). It means it was built with what you could find.
     
  8. franc 91 Senior Member

    France
    English - GB
    fortune as in what fortune might bring you - perhaps a fortune-teller might be able to tell you
     

Share This Page