Abrir/cerrar [ ], ( ), { }

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés' started by Watch123, Apr 11, 2010.

  1. Watch123 Senior Member

    València
    Spanish & Valencian
    Dear all, I'd like to ask you about the verb/s you use referring to brackets (( [ ], ( ), { }).
    In Spanish would be "abrir/cerrar/poner corchetes/paréntesis/llaves". Let's see examples:
    1. "Ahora abre paréntesis y luego cierra paréntesis".
    My try: "Now open brackets then close brackets" (I'm not sure if you use the same form).

    2. "Pon un corchete aquí y otro allí"
    My try: "Put a brackets here and another there".

    And another question is that if you always use "brackets" in plural, never in singular?
    Thanks in advance.
     
  2. MHCKA

    MHCKA Senior Member

    CIUDAD DE MÉXICO
    MÉXICO. ESPAÑOL
    Como dijo Jack el Destripador... por partes:

    1. En español, el nombre de estos signos es
    paréntesis ()
    corchete []

    Y tienen usos distintos según el Diccionario Panhispánico de Dudas.

    2. Abrir paréntesis/corchete es poner el primer signo ( [
    Cerrarlo, equivale a poner el segundo signo ) ]
    Poner algo entre paréntesis/corchete, significa que pongas el texto entre ambos signos.

    Eso de pon un corchete aquí y otro allá... se me hace vago como expresión y no la he escuchado acá.

    Paréntesis al terminar en "s" sigue la regla que a continuación te pongo (toimada del DPD):

    "plural. 1. Reglas de formación del plural. En español hay dos marcas para formar el plural de los sustantivos y adjetivos: -s y -es. Existe asimismo la posibilidad, aunque no es lo normal, de que permanezcan invariables. La elección de una de estas opciones debe ajustarse a las siguientes reglas:
    a) Sustantivos y adjetivos terminados en vocal átona o en -e tónica. Forman el plural con -s: casas, estudiantes, taxis, planos, tribus, comités. Son vulgares los plurales terminados en -ses, como cafeses, en lugar de cafés, o pieses, en lugar de pies."

    Corchete sí se usa en singular (corchete) o en plural (corchetes) con grafías diferentes.
     
    Last edited: Apr 13, 2010
  3. Watch123 Senior Member

    València
    Spanish & Valencian
    Hola MHCKA, la verdad es que es muy ilustrativa tu explicación, estoy seguro que será muy útil para otros usuarios...
    En referencia a mi pregunta me interesa saber cómo decir lo que está escrito en español en inglés:

    1. "Ahora abre paréntesis y luego cierra paréntesis".
    My try: "Now open brackets then close brackets" (I'm not sure if you use the same form).

    2. "Pon un corchete aquí y otro allí"
    My try: "Put a brackets here and another there".

    Essentially, what I'd like to know is how to say English "abrir y cerrar paréntesis" if it's so evident as open and close or not. Also to say "poner un corchete" in English I'm not sure if I can say "put a bracket"...
     
    Last edited: Apr 13, 2010
  4. MHCKA

    MHCKA Senior Member

    CIUDAD DE MÉXICO
    MÉXICO. ESPAÑOL
    Well... the Merriam-Webster Dictionary states, corchete is square bracket and paréntesis, parenthesis.

    Quizás esto te sirva.
     
  5. sonic Senior Member

    Spain
    British English (Scotland)
     
  6. Watch123 Senior Member

    València
    Spanish & Valencian
    I think it's a bit confusing as all of them can be named as brackets according to your link MHCKA, especially looking at the graph on the right side. According to that, these mark punctuations "( )" in British English are named brackets, but in American English "[ ]" are brackets.
    It would be nice to see how American and British people refer to:
    1. ( )
    2. [ ]
    3. { }

    And even if you call them in two different ways or just one each one.

    Thanks in advance.
     
    Last edited: Apr 13, 2010
  7. Masood Senior Member

    Leicester, England
    British English
    In British English:
    () Brackets (more formally, parentheses)
    [] Square brackets
    {} Curly brackets
    <> Angle brackets
     
  8. MHCKA

    MHCKA Senior Member

    CIUDAD DE MÉXICO
    MÉXICO. ESPAÑOL
    In Spanish:

    () Brackets (more formally, parentheses) --> paréntesis (cada uno y el par)
    [] Square brackets --> corchetes (el par, singular: corchete)
    {} Curly brackets --> llaves (el par, singular:llave)
     

Share This Page