abstract words: nominative or partitive?

Discussion in 'Suomi (Finnish)' started by Gavril, Mar 8, 2014.

  1. Gavril Senior Member

    English, USA
    Moi,

    Jos sanalla on käsitteellinen/epäaineellinen tarkoite (esim. ajatus, väite, tilanne), miten voi päätellä sanan jaottomuudesta/jaollisuudesta?

    Liittyykö tämä siihen, voiko sanan soveltaa lukuilmaisuun? Esim. voi puhua kahdesta ajatuksesta, yhdestä väittestä jne. mutta kaksi ajattelemistä ei näyttäisi käyvän, ainakaan ei kaikissa yhteyksissä.

    Olen kuitenkin nähnyt lauseita kuten Väite on outoa (tai jotakin sellaista; en tarkkaan muista adjektiiviä), vaikka suuressa osassa tapauksista väite näyttää tulkittavan jaottomana.

    Kiitos avustanne

    ------------- (English) ----------

    If a word refers to something abstract / non-material (e.g., ajatus, väite, tilanne), how can you determine whether it should be treated as a mass noun in Finnish (associated with the partitive) or a count noun (associated with the nominative/accusative)?

    Does it have to do with whether you can use the word with a number? E.g., you can say kaksi ajatusta, yksi väite and so on, but kaksi ajattelemista doesn't seem to work, at least not in all contexts.

    However, I've seen sentences like Väite on outoa (or something similar -- I don't remember the exact adjective), although in most cases väite seems to be interpreted as a count-noun.

    Thanks for your help
     
  2. DrWatson

    DrWatson Senior Member

    Finland (North)
    Finnish
    Asia on hyvin monimutkainen. Yleistäen sanoisin kuitenkin, että käsitteen abstraktisuus tai konkreettisuus ei kerro sinänsä mitään siitä, käsitetäänkö se jakamattomana tai jaollisena. Tärkeämpää on esim. verbien kohdalla, käsitetäänkö verbin ilmaisema toiminta prosessina vai prosessin tuloksena. Ajatukset, väitteet ja ehdotukset ovat kvantifioitavissa olevia käsitteitä, joten ne ymmärretään jakamattomina:

    kaksi ajatusta, yksi väite (ajatus = ajattelun tulos; väite = väittämisen tulos, yksi väittämisen esiintymä)
    Hänen esittämänsä ehdotus oli hyvä.

    -minen-johdokset kuvaavat lähes poikkeuksetta prosessia, joten esim. *kaksi ajattelemista ei toimi. Esimerkkilauseesi "Väite on outoa" on mielestäni yksiselitteisesti väärin; sen pitäisi olla "Väite on outo" edellämainituista syistä.

    Lisätietoa löytyy mm. Isosta suomen kieliopista ainakin pykälistä 556, 931, 1421–1422 ja 1522.

    (IN ENGLISH)

    This is a very complicated matter, but I would say that it is not possible to say anything about whether a given concept is divisible based on its abstractness or concreteness. It is more important, whether e.g. the action of the verb is conceived as a process, or the result of it. Thoughts, claims and proposals, for instance, are quantifiable notions, so they're treated as count nouns:

    kaksi ajatusta 'two thoughts', yksi väite 'one claim' (thought = the result of thinking; claim = the result or an instance of claiming)
    Hänen esittämänsä ehdotus oli hyvä. 'The proposal he put forth was good.'

    Derived -minen nouns almost unexceptionally describe processes, so e.g. *kaksi ajattelemista doesn't work (English equivalent *two thinkings is also ungrammatical). Your example sentence "Väite on outoa" is wrong in my opinion. It should be "Väite on outo" because of the reasons I explained above.
     
  3. Määränpää

    Määränpää Senior Member

    Finnish
    I might use the partitive in "väite on totta", but tosi is an irregular adjective/noun(?) anyway.

    Otherwise, the countability hypothesis sounds good.
     
    Last edited: Mar 9, 2014

Share This Page