1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

Abyssus abyssum invocat

Discussion in 'Lingua Latina (Latin)' started by Necsus, Feb 5, 2013.

  1. Necsus

    Necsus Senior Member

    Formello (Rome)
    Italian (Italy)
    Buondì, forum!
    Qualcuno può cortesemente confermarmi se nella frase in questione (La Sacra Bibbia, Salmo 41) la pronuncia del verbo è ìnvocat, con l'accento sulla i? Grazie!
    Could someone please confirm me if in the sentence in question (The Holy Bible, Psalm 41) the verb is pronounced ìnvocat, with the stress on the i? Thanks!
     
  2. CapnPrep Senior Member

    France
    AmE
    Yes, the stress falls on the first syllable of invocat (if following classical pronunciation).
     
  3. Necsus

    Necsus Senior Member

    Formello (Rome)
    Italian (Italy)
    Thanks a lot, CP! :)
     

Share This Page