1. JCgolf80 Senior Member

    United States of America
    In english they say "I was just calling to say hello". In spanish I believe the translation would be " Yo solo llame decir hola". Is there another way to say it in spanish? I don't think that acabo de would be used. Another example is " I just wanted to say hello". Is the spanish translation "yo acabo de decir hola" ?. Just a little confused when to use acabo de and when to not use it. Any help would be appreciated. Todavia aprendiendo.
     
  2. Bocha

    Bocha Senior Member

    Argentina
    castellano
    "I was just calling to say hello".

    (yo) Llamaba sólo para saludar.


    " I just wanted to say hello"
    (yo) Quería tan sólo saludar(lo/la/te).


    I have just called him to say hello
    Acabo de llamarlo para saludarlo.
     
  3. micafe

    micafe Senior Member

    United States
    Spanish - Colombia
    We say

    "llamo para saludarte"
    "Te llamo a saludar"
    "(Sólo)Quería saludarte"
    "(Sólo) Quería darte un saludo"

    "Acabo de..." is used when you just finished doing something. In the sentences above the action is still taking place. You're talking to the person and telling her you called to say hello.

    When you finish talking and you hang up, then you go and tell another person "Acabo de llamar a xxxxx para saludarlo" or "Acabo de llamar a saludar a xxxx".

    ;)
     
  4. Huertano New Member

    Murcia, España
    Español, España
    "Acabo de" is used when you want to express that an action has finished just a moment ago.

    "I just call to say hello" means that you only want to say hello; the only purpose of your call is to say hello. So, the right translation would be "Sólo llamo para decir hola".

    "I have just called somebody" means that you have called somebody just a moment ago, and the call has already finished. So, in this case the translation could be "Acabo de llamar a alguien".
     
  5. Lillita

    Lillita Senior Member

    Istanbul
    Hungarian
    Hiya!

    Well, I am not an expert on Spanish but I will try to give an explanation. ;)

    "Acabar de" means that you have just done (BE) or just did (AE) something. For example:

    Acabo de llegar a casa.
    I (have) just arrived home.

    Acabas de levantarte.
    You (have) just got up.

    Mi amigo acaba de llamarme por teléfono.
    My friend (has) just called me.

    You use "acabar de" when you refer to an action that finished only a little while ago.
    Well, I hope it helps. But let's wait for the natives! :)

    Saludos
     
  6. eesegura Senior Member

    Kansas City, Missouri
    USA/English
    You are correct in that "acabo de" is not applicable in this context. You could say:
    Te llamo (or: te estoy llamando) para saludarte.
     
  7. JCgolf80 Senior Member

    United States of America
     
  8. JCgolf80 Senior Member

    United States of America
     
  9. JCgolf80 Senior Member

    United States of America
    Thanks Micalfe, I am just learning and making mistakes along the way. Thanks again for you help. One day I want to be able to speak spanish flluently.
     
  10. JCgolf80 Senior Member

    United States of America
     
  11. JCgolf80 Senior Member

    United States of America
    Huertano:
    Thanks for all of your help. Still trying to get this language. This site is great.
     
  12. JCgolf80 Senior Member

    United States of America
     
  13. JCgolf80 Senior Member

    United States of America
    Lillita:

    Thanks so much for your help. This helps clear things up.
     
  14. Lillita

    Lillita Senior Member

    Istanbul
    Hungarian
    You are most welcome! ;)
     
  15. scw2011

    scw2011 Senior Member

    USA
    American English
    ¿Es posible decir "acabo de terminar mis exámenes (ayer)" o no? Porque ustedes han dicho que "acabo de" refiere a un tiempo reciente, pero no sé si ayer es reciente o no.
     
  16. micafe

    micafe Senior Member

    United States
    Spanish - Colombia
    Casi que cualquier tiempo puede ser reciente dependiendo del tema que estés tratando. Pero en la frase no se usa nombrar esa cantidad de tiempo.

    Es decir, si te refieres a algo que pasó "ayer" pero no dices la palabra, puede ser entendido. Por ej:

    - "Acabo de terminar mis exámenes"

    - "¿Cuándo?"

    -"Ayer/hace 3 días/hace una semana"

    Es una conversación perfectamente normal. Pero si utilizas el término en la misma frase, suena extrañísimo.

    Por otro lado, la acción de "terminar los exámenes" es más larga que, por ejemplo, la de "recibir una llamada telefónica".

    "Acabo de
    recibir una llamada de María" - "María acaba de llamar" = Esto significa que María llamó hace un momento, no ayer, ni hace una semana.

    Queda muy raro decir que acabas de recibir una llamada de María cuando la llamada fue ayer. Sencillamente no lo decimos, diríamos "ayer recibí una llamada de María"

    No sé si te queda claro.

    :)
     
  17. scw2011

    scw2011 Senior Member

    USA
    American English
    Sí, entiendo perfectamente. ¡Gracias!
     

Share This Page