accaldato

Discussion in 'Italian-English' started by cronenborg, May 23, 2007.

  1. cronenborg

    cronenborg Junior Member

    italian Italy
    Hello!
    I would like to know which is the english for "accaldato/a".
    For example in this sentence:
    "Mi sentivo accaldato per la corsa e ho dovuto farmi una doccia."

    Thanks to everyone who can help me.
     
  2. underhouse Senior Member

    Ci provo: "I was feeling hot after running and I had to take a shower."
     
  3. cronenborg

    cronenborg Junior Member

    italian Italy
    Ok, ma "sentirsi accaldato" è una cosa, invece io vorrei sapere se esiste una parola inglese per "accaldato".
    Grazie comunque.
     
  4. underhouse Senior Member

    La parola che stai cercando è "hot" che in inglese può assumere vari significati (caldo, accaldato, sexy).
     
  5. joanpeace Senior Member

    Alberta, Canada
    Canada - English
    Is there a subtle difference between "caldo" and "accaldato" ?
    (perhaps "hot" and "heated"?)

    Also is there a cold equivalent, i.e. "freddo" and "affreddato" ?
    (perhaps "cold" and "chilled"?)

    The WR dictionary does not list accaldato or affreddato, so I'm just guessing here. Please let me know if I'm way off base.

    Joan
     
  6. cronenborg

    cronenborg Junior Member

    italian Italy
    "Affreddato" is not correct in italian.
    You should use "raffreddato".
    "Raffreddato" could have also different meanings:
    "someone who's got a cold".

    So. What should I use for "accaldato"? "hot" or "heated"?
    I mean when someone is feeling hot for too much movement or sport.
    I don't want the sexy meaning.

    How about to add "accaldato" to the wordreference dictionary?
     
  7. perfavore Senior Member

    USA
    Philippines - Tagalog
    Penso che devi trovare i sinonimi della parola "hot".
     
  8. cronenborg

    cronenborg Junior Member

    italian Italy
    Perfetto, grazie mille perfavore.
     
  9. fsm* Senior Member

    Based on these descriptions of accaldato, I would say overheated is the most natural English equivalent, especially after vigorous physical exercise.

    Mi sentivo accaldato per la corsa e ho dovuto farmi una doccia.
    I felt overheated from the run and had to take a shower.
     
  10. Sempervirens Senior Member

    italiano
    Ciao! Caso mai la cosa interessasse ancora, nella lingua italiana, ricca di sfumature ed espressioni, ci sarebbero anche queste forme: affreddato e infreddolito. La prima la uso quando parlo con Toscani (italiano regionale), la seconda è forma ancora in vigore nell'italiano d'oggi.

    Per gli opportuni collegamenti provvediamo subito!

    http://www.treccani.it/vocabolario/tag/infreddolito/
    http://www.treccani.it/vocabolario/tag/affreddato/

    Saluti :)
     
    Last edited: Jun 21, 2014

Share This Page