accedervi

Discussion in 'Italian-English' started by zipp404, Jul 15, 2009.

  1. zipp404

    zipp404 Senior Member

    NYC
    Bilingual English|Español
    Hello WR,

    Does the pronoun vi refer back to "l'esterno"? in this context, a description of a staircase in a Medieval castle:

    [Nel] primo piano ... [c'è] una porta affaciata su una scala che conduce all'esterno. Questa consente al signore e ai suoi ospiti di accedervi senza passare per le cucine.

    My try:

    In the first floor there is a door overlooking a stairway leading to the outside. This stairway allows the lord and his guests to have access to it (the outside) without passing through the kitchen rooms.

    Thank you for your help.
    Zipp:)



    Il Il
     
  2. Vekkio Senior Member

    Milano
    Italian
    You are right, -vi means in this place; it could also be written "accederci", but this would be cacophonic because of the repetion of the sound 'c', which in the first part of the word is even doubled!
     
  3. zipp404

    zipp404 Senior Member

    NYC
    Bilingual English|Español
    Thank you.:thumbsup:
     

Share This Page