accent mark on keyboard

Discussion in 'Computers/IT/Informática' started by david123, Dec 4, 2005.

  1. david123 Senior Member

    english US
    Buenos Dias Amigos,

    I know how to make the "Ñ" mark by pressing ALT 165. But how do I put the accent mark (') directly over a letter? For example, if I want to type the spanish word for "parameter", I am now typing it as para'meter, and this is not correct. How do I put the accent mark directly over the letter "a"? Thanks.
     
  2. jordania Junior Member

    Caracas, Venezuela
    Spanish/Venezuela
    hi david,
    take a note of all the commands for spanish letters:

    á is alt 160
    é is alt 130
    í is alt 161
    ó is alt 162
    ú is alt 163
    ñ is alt 164
    Ñ is alt 165

    I hope this helps.
     
  3. diegodbs

    diegodbs Senior Member

    Madrid
    Spain-Spanish
    Alt + 0193 → Á

    Alt + 0201/144 → É

    Alt + 0205 → Í

    Alt + 0211 → Ó

    Alt + 0218 → Ú

    Alt + 0220/154 → Ü

    Alt + 0209/165 → Ñ

    Alt + 0225/ 160 → á

    Alt + 0233/130 → é

    Alt + 0237/161 → í

    Alt + 0243/162 → ó

    Alt + 0250/163 → ú

    Alt + 0252/129 → ü

    Alt + 0241/164 → ñ

    Alt + 0191/168 → ¿

     
  4. david123 Senior Member

    english US
    Thank you.
     
  5. chusma Junior Member

    english/australian
    hi,
    acabo de comprar un APPLE IBOOK,
    alguien sabe como funciona
    los acentos en ese teclador?
    ya intente usar los numeros con ALT
    pero no los funciona.

    gracias :)
     
  6. Ilmo

    Ilmo Member Emeritus

    David, you mix the apostrophe (') and the accent mark (´). The latter is not vertical but inclined to the right. If you have the right kind of keyboard and you press the accent mark key, nothing happens,. until you press the next key, and if it is one of the vowels, you will get the accented vowel - if it is some other key, you will get the accent mark followed by the letter in question.
     
  7. mhp Senior Member

    American English
    I would not advise using the ALT code unless that’s your last resort. It is much easier to type accented characters on a US keyboard with the “international layout”. Here are instructions for installing and/or activating this layout in Windows 95/98/2K/XP.

    XP http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;306560&sd=tech
    95/98/2K http://www.arts.monash.edu.au/artsit/multilingual/int-key/int-key-layout-adding.html
     
  8. chusma Junior Member

    english/australian
    thanks for your suggestion but this didn't help me. I have OSX for mac, not windows. Anyone know how to do this on a Mac with Uk layout keyboard???
    cheers
    vikki

    i would not advise using the ALT code unless that’s your last resort. It is much easier to type accented characters on a US keyboard with the “international layout”. Here are instructions for installing and/or activating this layout in Windows 95/98/2K/XP.
     
  9. john55 Junior Member

    Vancouver, Canada
    English Canada
    Type "option e" then vowel.
     
  10. john55 Junior Member

    Vancouver, Canada
    English Canada
  11. eMurray Junior Member

    American
    You have a Mac don't you...
     
  12. eMurray Junior Member

    American
    Never mind...
     
  13. chusma Junior Member

    english/australian
    hey.....
    yeah, i have a mac with UK
    keyboard configuration
    any ideas how i can
    get the damn accents
    to work????
    it's killin me ;)

    vikko :confused:
     
  14. Snoop Puss Senior Member

    Brit now living in Spain
    I've got a Mac and have had a Spanish keyboard for some time, so my advice is a bit haphazard. But try using the option key + the vowel keys and then press the letter you want accenting. Option + e gives you one accent, option + i gives you another, etc. Try them all and then note down the accents you get. You'll be surprised at all the various signs and symbols you get. Good luck.
     
  15. eMurray Junior Member

    American
    Very sorry I couldn't help. I have windows. You might want to get a Windows pretty soon. I would be confused with a mac.
     
  16. Snoop Puss Senior Member

    Brit now living in Spain
    One other option would be to order a Spanish layout keyboard from Apple.

    The accents appear on the keyboard, as do ñ ºª and ¿¡ and even ç and ^
    Cost including postage and VAT in the UK around 24 pounds.
     
  17. john55 Junior Member

    Vancouver, Canada
    English Canada
    Mac UK Keyboard layout “International characters”

    é í ó á ú type (“option” and “e”) then “e” to get é etc.

    ñ type “option” then n to get ñ

    ü type (“option” and “u”) then “u” to get ü

    ¿ type (shift and option and ?) to get ¿

    ¡ type (option and 1) to get ¡
     

Share This Page