acción de amparo

Discussion in 'Legal Terminology' started by mariana, Mar 11, 2008.

  1. mariana New Member

    argentina, spanish
    Alguien podría traducir "acción de amparo" al inglés??? (término legal)
     
  2. Quieta Leona Senior Member

    Spain, Spanish
    El recurso de amparo (en España se usa ante el Tribunal Constitucional, fundamentalmente por violación de derechos fundamentales) puede traducirse por "appeal for legal protection", "appeal brought on grounds of violation of rights and liberties", o "application for a declaration of fundamental rights", según los casos.

    Espera otras respuestas.

    Saludos,
     
  3. David Senior Member

    Argentina's writ of amparo was modeled on the Mexican writ, which has 5 separate functions: libertad (like a habeas corpus), contra leyes (challenge to unconstitutional laws and regulations), casación (appeals of decisions on constitutional grounds), (administrativo) where no administrative route of appeal exists, and social agrario, particular to the Mexican system of communal land ownership. There is no English term to apply to these many types of writs, which may be appeals of decisions in courts of first instance or they may be actions brought for injunctive relief in a court of first instance. Generally speaking, I translate an amparo filed to appeal a lower-court decision an appeal, and when it is brought as a new action to challenge a law or regulation or administrative acton on constitutional grounds, I call it an application for an injunction or a suit for injunctive relief. If it is the appeal of a criminal sentence of a challenge to incarceration, it can be called a writ of habeas corpus. Long answer to short question, but you have to figure out what kind of amparo it is before you can come up with an equivalent term.
     
  4. DEIRDDRE Senior Member

    Spain, spanish
    En la doctrina en inglés europea, se habla de amparo y de Verfassungsbeschwerde que es el equivalente alemán... no se traduce, porque en el DErecho británico no existe una vía semejante. QUe por cierto, y no por ser tiquismiquis, QUieta Leona, sino por dejar las cosas más claras, en España no es que fundamentalmente se utilice para hacer frente a la violación de derechos fundamentales, más bien es ese su único objeto: los derechos fundamentales recogidos en los arts. 14, 15 a 29 y 30.2 de la Constitución española. Es decir, ni siquiera todos los derechos fundamentales disponen de semejante garantía.
    Si hemos de traducirlo en inglés, yo creo que podemos utilizar distintas versiones porque no hay una única universalmente aceptada.
    Appeals against violation of the rights and liberties
    Individual appeals against violation of the rights and liberties.
    Al menos esa es mi opinión.
    Un saludo
    D.-
     
  5. David Senior Member

    El problema con appeal, a menos que la causa la sea, es que amparo es un recurso que se puede interponer ab initio, mientras "appeal" solo aplica a la revisión o casación por un tribunal superior de una sentencia definitiva. La traducción al inglés tiene que depender del tipo de amparo que se haya interpuesto o entablado.
     
  6. DEIRDDRE Senior Member

    Spain, spanish
    Claro, en el caso de Argentina y de México sí que tienes razón. Para el amparo en España, no habría ese problema, puesto que para interponer el recurso de amparo es necesario haber agotación la via judicial ordinaria.
     
  7. David Senior Member

    Pobre Mariana, la ahogamos en detalle.
     
  8. chipie7434 Junior Member

    Native language: spanish. Home country: Spain
    Hola a todos!

    Como traduzco a inglés británico " El amparo judicial de los derechos fundamentales"?

    Muchísimas gracias

    Slds

    Olga
     
  9. begoña fernandez Senior Member

    Madrid
    Spain - Spanish
    Hola Mariana y demás foreros:

    en el diccionario de la CE figura como : Action for infringement of fundamental rights and freedoms.


    Un saludo
    BF
     
  10. navy32 New Member

    United States
    Spanish
    Me parece que " Injuction" o " Infringement of the fundamental rights" es lo más cercano a la frase "Accion de amparo" desde que la traducción no es "word by word" is "meaning by meaning" si el término no existe en Inglés,y el contexto no puede ser alterado por la frase que sustitúye al término, deberá contener el mismo o sino el mas cerano significado.
    En jurisprudencia éstos dos , a mi parecer, cúmplen con estos requisitos y más! si éste termino es nombrado en alguna Constitución.
     
  11. robjh22 Senior Member

    U.S.A. & English
    La acción de amparo, si la entiendo como un tramite y no el resultado, debe ser equivalente a un "petition for writ of habeas corpus" or "petition for injunctive relief," not "injunction."

    Agree with this too, though I'd say complaint against infringement, not "action for infringement," but that's small potatoes.

    Absolutely superb. By David, of course. I wish he'd come back.
     
  12. Iuris Tantum

    Iuris Tantum Senior Member

    Juneau
    Mexican Spanish
    Amparo Law is written in the Constitution as “Law Regulating Articles 103 and 107 of the Constitution”, it is usually referred to as the Amparo Law and is translated as such to avoid confusion, since this is the only Amparo Law there is. (West III,Thomas L., Spanish English Dictionary of Law and Business,Atlanta, Georgia, Protea Publishing, 1999, P. 153-154).

    Amparo Suit: called Juicio de Amparo or Juicio de Garantías is a native Mexican legal institution. It is a constitutional remedy to obtain relief against violation of constitutional civil rights committed by the government or by a court of law. It has no equivalent in US or in English proceedings. Its purposes are: to preserve the rights and freedoms granted by the Federal Constitution to private persons against executive, legislative and court acts and to preserve Federal, State and local sovereignty in interstate or Federal-State disputes. Relief applies only to the petitioner and the decision serves only as a reference for subsequent cases (and does not have the same force and effect as precedent does under US or British law).
    (Becerra, Javier F., Dictionary of Mexican Legal Terminology, México, Escuela Libre de Derecho, 1999, P. 488)


     
    Last edited by a moderator: Sep 28, 2010
  13. Tzantza New Member

    Spanish Ecuadorean
    amazing help Iurus Tantum
     
  14. debrigard New Member

    United States
    Thank you, David, for the excellent explanation. No wonder (with so many meanings) that I could never quite figure out what this word really meant. In Guatemala, it is a real challenge for state prosecutors to obtain conviction or other redress for corruption, murder, etc.. because the defendants, resorting to one "amparo" after another, are able to make such a mess of things, moving the proceedings from one tribunal to another and yet another, ultimately bringing the matter before a friendly tribunal that, for a price, will set them free. The newspapers, of course, never bother to explain the legal premises behind these various types of appeals.
     
  15. CoonAndFriends Junior Member

    Edinburgh, Scotland.
    Spanish - Bolivia
    I've seen it translated as "writ of protection" (Richard B. Cappalli, "Comparative South American Civil Procedure: A Chilean Perspective", The University of Miami Inter-American Law Review, Vol. 21, No. 2, page 296).
     
  16. pritchab Junior Member

    USA Engish
    It is common, when speaking of "amparo" in the international context, so simply call it a "writ of amparo". It's understood, especially when dealing with international fora.
     

Share This Page