1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

accueil physique

Discussion in 'French-English Vocabulary / Vocabulaire Français-Anglais' started by clarek, Mar 13, 2010.

  1. clarek New Member

    English
    i'm not sure what this means in the sentence:
    ...réduction de l'offre de service en accueil physique.

    Thanks :D
     
  2. Ellea1

    Ellea1 Senior Member

    London
    Southern French
    Hi,

    This is related to which context?
     
  3. clarek New Member

    English
    it's in an article about le CAF.

    Il explique que les mesures telles que la "réduction de l'offre de service en accueil physique" ou la "multiplication des CDD" n'ont "pas permis de rétablir durablement un équilibre qui demeure très fragile".

    i also don't know what CDD is...any suggestions? thanks
     
  4. lectrice Senior Member

    Toronto, Canada
    Russian/Moscow
  5. Ellea1

    Ellea1 Senior Member

    London
    Southern French
    Sorry,

    Je pense que la CAF est surchargée de dossiers à traiter malgré la création de CDDs. Ils ont embauché des personnes en CDD pour les aider.
    La réduction de l'offre de service en accueil physique. Ils ont fermé leurs portes pendant plusieurs jours afin d'avoir plus de temps pour traiter les dossiers en retard, et n'ont donc pas reçu de public dans leurs locaux.


    That's what I understood

    CDD = fixed-term contract
     
    Last edited: Mar 13, 2010
  6. carog Senior Member

    England - Hampshire
    French - France
    It could mean they are cutting down on "physically" seeing people (to help them with their queries) or they are reducing the number of "brick and mortar" branches. We would need a bit more context though....
     
  7. Ellea1

    Ellea1 Senior Member

    London
    Southern French
    They are cuttind down on 'physically' seeing people :)
     
  8. Ellea1

    Ellea1 Senior Member

    London
    Southern French
    cutting, oops
     
  9. Arumbaya Senior Member

    Sunny Southern France
    French-France
    Bonjour !

    Je ravive le sujet, pardon :D

    Voilà, je cherche à traduire "accueil physique" (opposé à "accueil téléphonique), c'est-à-dire l'accueil que l'ont reçoit en allant dans n'importe quelle administration où il y a une charmante dame pour vous renseigner dernière le comptoir ^^

    Google translation me donne "physical reception" mais je doute que ce soit correct :D

    Merci !
     
  10. Uncle Bob Senior Member

    Hungary
    British English
    Hello,
    Perhaps "personal...".
    (Though maybe the response of the charming lady in some Asian call-centre counts as "personal").
     
    Last edited: Aug 9, 2011
  11. jetset

    jetset Senior Member

    France\Nice
    French
    a counter service ?
     
  12. Arumbaya Senior Member

    Sunny Southern France
    French-France
    Je ne sais vraiment pas, il n'ya rien qui me vient du tout. Un natif pourrait peut-être nous éclairer ?

    Pretty please?
     
  13. OutsinceMons

    OutsinceMons Senior Member

    France
    English GB
    "In spite of cutting back on the number and type of personal interviews, and taking on temporary staff, the CAF have been unable to restore a sustainable balance and remain overworked."
     
  14. Arumbaya Senior Member

    Sunny Southern France
    French-France
    If by "personal interviews" you means this:

    http://www.answers.com/topic/personal-interview

    That's not what I'm looking for. What I want to translate is "accueil physique" meaning what the person behind the reception desk does (welcoming and informing you in person).

    I've just tjought of "personal greeting", could that be correct?
     
  15. OLN

    OLN Senior Member

    Alsace, France
    French - France, ♀
    Greeting m'a l'air un peu restreint, comme activité. :)

    an attendant (behind a desk) ? a receptionist ?

    Pour le service : the front desk
     
  16. Arumbaya Senior Member

    Sunny Southern France
    French-France
    I think we're heading the wrong way... I'm talking about the "action", the "activity" that the receptionist does when they give information to customers.

    In French that would be "accueil physique" as opposed to "accueil téléphonique" (picking up the phone and give information to the caller on the phone)
     
  17. OLN

    OLN Senior Member

    Alsace, France
    French - France, ♀
    Je pense qu'on a tous compris la différence entre le fait d'accueillir quelqu'un en personne à un guichet et un accueil "dématérialisé" téléphonique ou électronique.

    Comme pour la question posée par l'OP en mars 2010, nous n'avons pas de contexte où insérer les mots (et des gros rires " :D" dont on se demande ce qu'ils viennent faire là).

    Ne peux-tu construire la phrase que tu souhaites avec les réponses données ?
     
  18. Arumbaya Senior Member

    Sunny Southern France
    French-France
    C'est pour un rapport de stage. Ca serait pour le titre d'une de mes parties où j'explique ce que j'ai fait, à l'occurrence de l'accueil physique. Derrière un comptoir quoi.

    Et non je ne vois rien qui puisse m'aider mais bon si vous voyez pas, c'est pas grave je vais me débrouiller autrement. :)
     
  19. jetset

    jetset Senior Member

    France\Nice
    French
    "Information service behind a desk" ;)
     

Share This Page