accueillir un stagiaire

Discussion in 'French-English Vocabulary / Vocabulaire Français-Anglais' started by breton67400, Mar 20, 2008.

  1. breton67400

    breton67400 Senior Member

    France
    Hi !
    Everything is in the title ! The context is something like "l'entreprise accueille un stagiaire". Hosting an intern ? Greeting an intern ? Something else ? Thanks for your help !

    Is simply means that the intern is currently working for the firm... I can't find other expression to say that...
    The context is this one : I know someone who is doing an internship in a firm. I am writing to the man he works for : "I know you are currently [accueillir] an intern from my engineering school on Southampton site and I would like to know if some other possibilities would exist for me."
     
    Last edited: Apr 8, 2015
  2. Kelly B

    Kelly B Senior Member

    USA English
    Hosting would fit, I think.:)
     
    Last edited: Apr 8, 2015
  3. lolo1818 New Member

    french
    Hi,

    I would like to say "je vous remercie de m'avoir accueilli dans votre entreprise".

    Can you help me to translate please?

    je vous remercie de m'avoir accueilli dans votre entreprise = I thank you for host me in your company.

    Actually I need help to conjugate!
     
    Last edited: Apr 8, 2015
  4. ilaria77 Junior Member

    Italian
    "for hosting me" is the correct verb.
     
  5. Jean-Michel Carrère Senior Member

    French from France
    British English : Thank you for taking me on as a work experience student.
     
  6. Micia93

    Micia93 Senior Member

    in the center of France
    FRANCE FRENCH
    "for having hosted me" then ?? (de m'avoir accueilli)
     
  7. Jean-Michel Carrère Senior Member

    French from France
    The common form is "verb+ING", not "having + past participle".

    Sorry for arriving late (désolé d'être arrivé en retard)

    Thank you for inviting me (merci de m'avoir invité)
     
  8. lolo1818 New Member

    french
    for hosting me or for having hosted me????? =de m'avoir accueilli

    what is it correct???
     
  9. W.T. Junior Member

    England
    Français
    Hi there,

    This thread seems to be ok for what I would like to know how to say.
    I would like to say ; Prenez-vous des stagiaires?
    Following what Jean-Michel Carrère said, would it be; Do you take on interns? "Hire" instead of "take on" maybe?
    What is the best way to say this?

    Thanks

    EDIT ; British English please
     
    Last edited: Apr 7, 2015
  10. franc 91 Senior Member

    France
    English - GB
    Do you accept trainees on work experience placements?
    Do you have places available on your work experience scheme for trainees? (suggestions in BE)
     
  11. W.T. Junior Member

    England
    Français
    Thank you Franc 91! Is "intern" or "internship" an american way to say "stagiaire"?
     
  12. franc 91 Senior Member

    France
    English - GB
    Yes it is - another suggestion - Do you have any vacancies for trainees ?
     
  13. Kelly B

    Kelly B Senior Member

    USA English
    Or Do you have any openings for interns/any internship openings?
     
  14. wildan1

    wildan1 Moderando ma non troppo

    Or in a more general way: Does your company/organization have an internship program?

    (We wouldn't say "scheme" here in AE)
     
  15. Uncle Bob Senior Member

    Hungary
    British English
    It wouldn't be "hire" because, as I understand it, they don't pay them!
    "Do you take on" would be OK but also, if you are the potential stagiaire and want to indicate how important they are then perhaps "Do you accept..?"
     

Share This Page