acht Sauschneider müssen sein

Discussion in 'Deutsch (German)' started by alamine, Jan 22, 2013.

  1. alamine New Member

    German
    "acht sauschneider muss man haben" in englischer Übersetzung?
     
  2. perpend

    perpend Senior Member

    American English
  3. alamine New Member

    German
     
  4. Demiurg

    Demiurg Senior Member

    Germany
    German
    It means "pig castrator". :cool:
     
  5. perpend

    perpend Senior Member

    American English
    I guess they could be "swine cutters" in a song text.

    I also guess I need to read the full text.

    "pig castrator" sounds right from Demiurg, but it doesn't sound nice in a song.
     
  6. Demiurg

    Demiurg Senior Member

    Germany
    German
    Here is the text:

    In prose, it means: It takes eight men to castrate a boar.
     
  7. perpend

    perpend Senior Member

    American English
    Gosh, you're bringing back bad memories when my dad castrated bulls (well, young male cows) on the farm. We used stantions and wooden fences.

    Again, for the song, I think "to cut a swine" may be preferable to "castrate a pig", if you get my drift, for a song.

    EDIT: You city slickers are twisted, btw.
     
  8. alamine New Member

    German

    This last proposal seems to be very convincing! Thank's a lot!
     

Share This Page