achy pain, sharp pain, shooting pain

Discussion in 'Medical Terminology' started by taylor11, Oct 31, 2007.

  1. taylor11 New Member

    United States, English
    I am trying to double check specific medical vocabulary.

    How would you ask a patient to describe their pain in a doctors office.

    The specific question to translate is:

    "How do you describe the pain- is it an achy pain, sharp pain, shooting pain?"

    Thank you.
  2. Tezzaluna

    Tezzaluna Senior Member

    Olympia, Washington, USA
    US English and Costa Rica Spanish
    Hi Taylor.

    Welcome to the forum.

    Before we can help you, we need to see your attempt at the translation. Then we can all jump in and correct mistakes, if any.

  3. perikita Senior Member

    Ok taylor11, just for being this your first thread...

    ¿Cómo describe su dolor, continuo, agudo o punzante?

    I´m not a doctor nor a nurse, so I'm not sure if these are the exactly terms they would use, but it may help, hope somebody will give you more options :)

    Suerte y bienvenido.

    Keep in mind that you should make a first try when you need a translation ;)
  4. taylor11 New Member

    United States, English
    Thank you for your thoughts. I didn't realize i was supposed to include my initial attempt at translation and will from now on.

    The one I was having the most trouble with was achy. translations of ache i found were "dolor" so i couldn't figure out how to make it an adjective. does continuo give the impression that it is a "continuous" pain? (to ask if it is a continuous pain would I use the same word?) My initial thought is that I would.

    Thanks again.
  5. amydafig

    amydafig Senior Member

    Spanish-English U.S.A.
    For "achy" I use "adolorido" or "dolencia" and not as an adjective to the word for pain. Continuous is not the same.

    For "shooting pain" you can try "dolor que se dispara/difunde". "Punzante" means "stabbing" and is used as another descriptor.
  6. WonderfulWords New Member

    - An ache or an achy pain = DOLOR SORDO (correct translation)- MOLESTIA, "CANSANCIO" (user friendly terms)
    - A shooting pain (primero expliquemos lo que es): Dolor neuropático en forma de descargas breves, aisladas, repetidas, que recorren un segmento corporal = DOLOR FULGURANTE (correct translation, would impress an interpreter trainer but confuses the patient) SENSACION DE ELECTRICIDAD, DESCARGAS ELECTRICAS, TOQUES ELECTRICOS (este ultimo Mexicanismo) que le recorren la pierna, cara, brazo,etc. (user friendly terms)....The emphasis being that this type of pain is of short duration and is a radiating pain-
    The word dolencia does NOT mean pain at all:
    1 s.f. = enfermedad [2].
    It is a synonym for enfermedad, afeccion, padecimiento, mal....unfortunately a lot of people think it does, probably because it sounds like doler (dolencia). I try to never use it that way...
    - A sharp pain is the opposite of an ache or achy pain = DOLOR AGUDO, VIVO, o INTENSO (correct translations) DOLOR FUERTE (user friendly) No matter what country the patient is from, they will most probably clearly understand the meaning of dolor fuerte or un fuerte dolor

Share This Page