Acostumbrarse a + infinitive?

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Grammar / Gramática Español-Inglés' started by romolasgarai, Apr 26, 2014.

  1. romolasgarai Senior Member

    English - UK

    Grammar question. I want to say: "She has to get used to her parents no longer being together". I am having particular trouble with the second part of the sentence (italicised). Am I right to use the infinitive in this sentence? Have I got the words in the right order?

    Mi intento: "Tiene que acostumbrarse a sus padres ya no estar juntos."

    Thank you in advance.
  2. blasita

    blasita Senior Member

    Spanish - Spain (Madrid)

    Almost. Tiene que acostumbrarse a que sus padres ya no están juntos/ya no van a estar juntos. Also, for example: Tiene que acostumbrarse a ver a sus padres separados.

  3. romolasgarai Senior Member

    English - UK
    Ah - thank you very much! This has enlightened me a great deal.

Share This Page