1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)
  1. Kasandra New Member

    Colombia, Spanish-English-German
    hola a todos:

    a ver quien me puede ayudar a traducir "acotar" al ingles, ya se que hay otros "threads" a este respecto, pero yo me refiero a "acotar" en el sentido de ponerle dimensiones a algo en un plano. Mejor dicho aca esta la oracion completa:
    "... en los planos de los alzados no se han acotado los huecos ya que..."

    Muchas gracias por su ayuda.
     
  2. Crysolidan Senior Member

    English/Spanish
    To dimension
     
  3. ctos

    ctos Senior Member

    USA
    ...the excavations have not been mapped in the building plans because... ??
     
  4. Snoop Puss Senior Member

    Brit now living in Spain
    The measurements of the hollows are not given in the elevations / elevation plans because
     
  5. ctos

    ctos Senior Member

    USA
    Interestante. El DRAE ofrece "m. Arq. Diseño que representa la fachada de un edificio" por «alzado» (entre otras, e.g., "f. ...elevación..."), y «fachada» es "façade".
     
  6. ctos

    ctos Senior Member

    USA
    ...the openings for windows, doors, etc., in the building plans are not yet drawn because...

    hueco en el DRAE: "m. Arq. Abertura en un muro para servir de puerta, ventana, chimenea, etc."
     
  7. Kasandra New Member

    Colombia, Spanish-English-German
    Thanks to evereone!

    I also would like to know if there is any verb in English, which could be used as "acotar" in this case?
     
  8. Kasandra New Member

    Colombia, Spanish-English-German
    En realidad "alzado" se usa en español para denominar una "seccion de corte" en cualquier eje. "Fachada" se usa para las elevaciones o alzados de los ejes externos (que dan al exterior).
     
  9. ctos

    ctos Senior Member

    USA
    How about noted, mapped, given, provided? Es que faltan algunos detalles en los planes, ¿verdad? Acotar: "Poner notas o acotaciones a un texto" (DRAE) así como "Poner cotas en los planos topográficos, de arquitectura..."
     
  10. Kasandra New Member

    Colombia, Spanish-English-German
    "acotar" means in this case to give the dimensions and the location of an object (window, door, shaft, etc) in reference to the grid. Is there any verb to say that in English?
     
  11. Crysolidan Senior Member

    English/Spanish
    As I have mentioned before, the verb is `To dimension´. CAD programs use that term to describe the action you have depicted.
     
  12. Kasandra New Member

    Colombia, Spanish-English-German
    Gracias a todos nuevamente!
     

Share This Page