1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

Acta Constitutiva

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés' started by c_coss, Jul 14, 2006.

  1. c_coss New Member

    Spanish Mexico
    Hola:

    ¿Alguien sabe cómo se dice acta constitutiva en inglés?
     
  2. eesegura Senior Member

    Kansas City, Missouri
    USA/English
    Articles of incorporation, charter.

    Saludos
     
  3. Arenita

    Arenita Senior Member

    Lima - Perú
    Castellano
    Además de charter encontré "incorporation of papers" (bank, institution).
     
  4. Evy-Mexico Junior Member

    Mexico City, Mexico
    Mexico, Spanish, English
    Se dice: "Incorporation Agreement" o " incorporation papers"
    Ojalá todavía te sirva
    Evy
     
  5. jcsredouane New Member

    Mexican Spanish
    Actually, I have the same question, but, in my case I need to translate "acta constitutiva" which is refering to the creation of business corporation, the actual document where the clauses, recitals,etc. are disclose. Can anyone help me?
     
  6. Taycaro Senior Member

    Chihuahua, Mexico
    Mexican Spanish
    articles of incorporation, bylaws.
     
  7. jcsredouane New Member

    Mexican Spanish
    Thanks so much!!!
     
  8. andres65 Senior Member

    Venezuelan Spanish
    El término "articles of incorporation" (también "company by-laws") designa, no al Acta Constitutiva, sino a los Estatutos Sociales de una compañía o sociedad. El Acta Constitutiva se refiere a la declaración por la cual, determinadas personas, naturales o jurídicas, acuerdan constituir la sociedad. Al menos en Venezuela, a pesar de que se habla de Acta Constitutiva y Estatutos, como si se tratase de actos jurídicos separados, normalmente el Acta Constitutiva viene siendo en la práctica un preámbulo a los Estatutos Sociales original, todo lo cual se redacta en un sólo documento. Desconozco cuál será el término en inglés aplicable a este preámbulo o manifestación inicial de voluntad.
     

Share This Page