Acta de nacimiento

Discussion in 'Legal Terminology' started by Mariposa1176, Sep 28, 2006.

  1. Mariposa1176 Junior Member

    Mexico/Spanish
    Hola a todos estoy traduciendo una acta de nacimiento y necesito ayuda con esta frase:

    DE CONFORMIDAD CON LO PRESCRITO EN LOS ARTICULOS 848 Y 849 DEL CODIGO CIVIL, SE EXPIDE LA PRESENTE CERTIFICACION, EN EXTRACTO, EN TOCHIMILCO,PUEBLA EL DIA 21 DE MAYO DEL 2001 EL C. JUEX UNICO DEL REGISTRO DEL ESTADO CIVIL.

    Yo lo traduci a si pero necesito sugerencias:

    IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE PRESCRIBE IN ARTICLE 848 AND 849 OF THE CIVIL CODE, THIS BIRTH CERTIFICATE IS ISSUED FROM AN ABSTRACT IN TOCHIMILCO, PUEBLA ON THE 21ST DAY OF MAY, 2001 BY THE ONLY JUDGE OF THE CIVIL RECORD.
     
  2. eesegura Senior Member

    Kansas City, Missouri
    USA/English
     
  3. Mariposa1176 Junior Member

    Mexico/Spanish
    Gracias eesegura
     
  4. echaucer Senior Member

    Hola,

    I would say:

    "In accordance with provisions..." Otra cosa en la mayoría de los países latinoamericanos hay un certificado y un acta de nacimiento. Por ende, sugiero birth record para traducir "acta de nacimiento".

    Saludos,

    Echaucer
     
  5. sevillana23 Senior Member

    North Carolina
    English
    Hi, All

    I read the document a little differently so I would translate it differently...but I could be off. The document that you have, is it in long form (archaic...very wordy...sometimes handwritten) or is it an abstract of the original record of birth? I ask because I've often translated abstracts of an original record of birth and they've contained the same text.

    In accordance with what is set forth in Articles 848 and 849 of the Civil Code, this certification is issued in extract form in Tochimilco, Puebla, the 21st of May of 2001. C. [CITIZEN] Judge of the Civil Status Registry.

    Sevillana23:)
     
  6. echaucer Senior Member

    Hello,

    That being the case, I think you are on the right trank.

    Regards,

    Echaucer
     

Share This Page