action toward (towards?) a goal

Discussion in 'English Only' started by corkatsw, Feb 24, 2013.

  1. corkatsw

    corkatsw Junior Member

    << the question - What does 'action toward (towards?) a goal' mean? >>

    I woke up this morning and I was thinking about this term for a long time. I can't remember when did I heard about it and I also tried to find the explanation on the Internet but there's nothing about 'action toward(s) a goal.
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Feb 24, 2013
  2. Andygc

    Andygc Senior Member

    Devon
    British English
    We can't answer this without context - football, business, travel ... ?
     
  3. corkatsw

    corkatsw Junior Member

    Action toward a goal in football is a clear sentence for me, but I've heard about it during watching the BBC I think so it must have been connected with business or something different from football.
     
  4. Andygc

    Andygc Senior Member

    Devon
    British English
    You need to find examples in context to make sure we know what you are asking. You could use the search box and then click the "In context" link. I have tried and eventually found an example from Crain's Detroit Business (I can't give a link, it was taking for ever to load)
    If that is the sort of thing you mean then it seems to me to be straightforward use of the normal meaning of the words.
     

Share This Page