actividad principalmente forestal

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés' started by rjack, Jul 12, 2008.

  1. rjack

    rjack Senior Member

    Argentina
    Argentina -Spanish
    Hello !!!
    How would you guys translate "actividad principalmente forestal"?
    Sounds sooooo simple, yes ... but sometimes, after being translating for 5 hours in a row and with a very tight deadline ... not even the most simple terms come to my head .. :(

    Mu suggestion here?
    "mainly forest activity" ..sounds too literal

    Complete sentence:
    "Los inversores aportaron capitales destinados a la actividad principalmente forestal conforme al plan de inversión estipulado"

    and hit the road!
    thanks :)
     
  2. rjack

    rjack Senior Member

    Argentina
    Argentina -Spanish
    sorry ... I meant "forestry" (in forest activity)
     
  3. Kraken

    Kraken Senior Member

    Valladolid (España)
    Castellano (Español)
    Pues depende. ;)

    He encontrado ésto, espero que te sirva:

    * ciencias forestales = forestry.
    * explotación forestal = logging.
    * guarda forestal = wildlife manager, forestry official.
    * ingeniería forestal = forestry.
    * ingeniero forestal = wildlife manager.
    * masa forestal = forest cover.
    * repoblación forestal = reafforestation [re-afforestation], reforestation [re-forestation], forestation.
     
  4. rjack

    rjack Senior Member

    Argentina
    Argentina -Spanish
    Thanks Kraken ..

    but I'm having a hard time here with the adjective/noun thing ...
    Forestry as Ciencias Forestales is a noun .. then, we may have this noun acting as adjective here?
    in forestry activity..?

    God, I wish my mind were clearer !!!!!

    (bueno, hasta he obviado contestarte en español como tu lo has hecho. Perdón!!!)
     
  5. Kraken

    Kraken Senior Member

    Valladolid (España)
    Castellano (Español)
    No pasa ná ;)

    ¿En qué consisten esas actividades forestales? ¿A qué se dedica la compañía?
    Danos alguna pista :)
     
  6. rjack

    rjack Senior Member

    Argentina
    Argentina -Spanish
    Es un fideicomiso. El fideicomisario deberá utilizar los fondos aportados por los inversores para efectuar actividades forestales (plantaciones, tala, etc) en el lugar.
     
  7. Kraken

    Kraken Senior Member

    Valladolid (España)
    Castellano (Español)
    Forestry Activities me suena bien, a ver que dicen los British ;)
    Forest activities no es que suene literal, a mí (personalmente) me suena a actividades para chavales en el bosque. :D
     
  8. rjack

    rjack Senior Member

    Argentina
    Argentina -Spanish
    jaj es verdad, Forest Activities, suena a eso !!! me imagino un día de juegos al aire libre en el colegio con distintas actividades .. jajaja Dios mio, lo que puede la imaginación!

    gracias por tu valioso aporte ..me quedo entonces con Forestry Activities. :)
     

Share This Page