actualmente cursando maestria en impuestos

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés' started by lucy24, Apr 12, 2007.

  1. lucy24 New Member

    mexico
    Alguien me podria ayudar a traducir esta oracion por favor?
     
  2. JaimeUy Senior Member

    Castellano, Uruguay
    He is taking a master in taxes
     
  3. lucy24 New Member

    mexico
    Es Para El Cv Y Quiero Ponerle Que Actualmente Estoy Cursando Mi Maestria En Impuestos Podria Ser ? Currently Attending Master In Taxes? O Se Escucha Demasiado Mal?
     
  4. DenverCaracas Junior Member

    Denver
    Venezuela, Spanish
    you say Master in Taxation (no Taxes)
     
  5. lucy24 New Member

    mexico
    GRACIAS a todos
     
  6. mazbook

    mazbook Senior Member

    Mazatlán, Sinaloa, México
    United States/México, English
    I would say that he is "actually studying for his Masters (degree) in taxation." That would be the best way to say it in AE.

    "degree" is optional, but in AE we always say "Masters" which is understood to mean "Masters degree".

    Saludos desde Mazatlán
     
  7. speaking in silver Junior Member

    Spanish
    Corregidme si me equivoco, pero al menos en UK 'actually' significa 'realmente' y no 'actualmente' ¿estoy en lo cierto? Lo suyo sería poner 'currently' a mi entender.
     
  8. nermal

    nermal Junior Member

    Spanish
    Estás en lo correcto S in S

    Actually significa realmente
     
  9. "Currently taking a Master's Degree in Taxation".

    Regards.

    José Manuel Rosón Bravo
     

Share This Page