Actualmente estudio el segundo año en la Universidad de Callao

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés' started by Fiorelalala, Jul 18, 2011.

  1. Fiorelalala New Member

    español
    Buenos dias tenog una duda acerca de como escribir el nombre de una Unviersidad en Ingles por ejemplo mi Universidad se llama Universidad del Callao entonces puse algo asi:

    Currently, I’m coursing second year at University of Callao.

    pero luego pense que podria ser:

    Currently, I'm coursing MY second year at THE University of Callao.

    o tambien puede ser:

    Currently, I'm coursing MY second year at Callao University.

    busque en el traductor de google y todas dicen lo mismo. Por eso les vengo a preguntar cual es correcto?? y si es necesario escribir MY second year o solo seria "second year".

    Espero me puedan ayudar. Muchas Gracias :)
     
  2. ribran

    ribran Senior Member

    Austin, Texas
    English - American
    In the United States, every university's name has a fixed order. In the UK, I believe, university names are fairly flexible in their order. I think it's correct to say either, "the University of Essex" or "Essex University."

    I've just done a Google search, and it appears that the English name for your university is "the National University of Callao," so you could say, "I'm in my second year at the National University of Callao," or, "I am a sophomore at the National University of Callao."
     
  3. Fiorelalala New Member

    español

    Gracias por responder :)

    no puedo usar coursing???
    lo que yo quiero decir es: Actualmente, estoy cursando el segundo año de administración de empresas en la Universidad Nacional del Callao

    entonces seria: Currently, I’m coursing second year of business administration at the National University of Callao.

    lo que pasa es que cuando lo traduzco en google sale: Actualmente, estoy cursando segundo año de administración de empresas en la Universidad Nacional del Callao.

    Y por eso creo que esta mal :/
     
  4. ribran

    ribran Senior Member

    Austin, Texas
    English - American
    "Course" can be a verb, but it doesn't fit in that context. I've found that when Google Translator can't make out the meaning of a sentence, it will spit out a word-for-word translation.

    I'm in my second year of studying business administration at the National University of Callao.
    I'm a second-year business administration student at the National University of Callao.
     
  5. Fiorelalala New Member

    español

    Muchas gracias por darte el tiempo para responder :)

    Usare la primera oracion porque sophomore es un termino de ingles americano y yo estoy estudiando el Ingles de UK.
     
  6. ribran

    ribran Senior Member

    Austin, Texas
    English - American
    I've changed the second sentence to make it more "British friendly." :)
     
  7. Lis48

    Lis48 Senior Member

    York, England
    English - British
    British English:
    I´m currently in my second year of a Business Studies course at Callao University.
     

Share This Page