1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)
  1. marticc Senior Member

    Spain
    spanish
    Hola a todos. Me gustaría que me ayudaseis con la traducción de esta frase, y en particular con la expresión que da título al hilo: "Os he enviado tres formularios por correo certificado, pero no sé si os llegó o no dado que ni recibí el acuse de recibo ni en la oficina de correos pudieron verificar la entrega de las cartas". Mi intento sería: "I have sent you three forms by registered post, and i do not know whether you received them or not because nor I got any acknowledgment receipt of these letters neither the post office in my city could confirm the delivery of these letters" Una pregunta en esp aña hay dos tipos de correos certificados: uno el correo certificado standard, y otro correo certificado con acuse de recibo. ¿En Reino Unido hacen esta distinción?, si es el caso, ¿sería correcto decir: "I sent you three forms by acknowledge registered post"? Gracias por vuestra ayuda.
     
  2. Chris K Senior Member

    Tacoma WA, US
    English / US
    ... because I haven't received any delivery confirmation [or "proof of delivery / POD"] nor could the post office verify delivery of the letters.
     
  3. marticc Senior Member

    Spain
    spanish
    That sounds much better than what I had written. Thanks for your answer.
     

Share This Page