1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

acute myocardial infarction

Discussion in 'Medical Terminology' started by sazjo20, Aug 16, 2005.

  1. sazjo20 New Member

    United Kingdom - English
    Field and topic: Please, could someone tell me what "infart agut miocard" means in Spanish as this was on my fathers death certificate as he died 12th July 2005 and this was stated as cause of death.
    ---------------------

    Sample sentence: "Infart agut miocard".
     
    Last edited: Mar 6, 2015
  2. VenusEnvy

    VenusEnvy Senior Member

    Maryland, USA
    English, United States
    Is this supposed to be: infarct acute miocardio ?

    Your title says Spanish to English, but your text asks for English to Spanish...
     
    Last edited: Mar 6, 2015
  3. Fernando Senior Member

    Madrid
    Spain, Spanish
    Heart attack.

    I think you misspelled or it is Catalan, not Spanish. Anyway, I am certain of the translation.

    Assuming this is not a (bad) joke, my condolences
     
  4. sazjo20 New Member

    United Kingdom - English
    Hi there,

    Thank you for your response, this is no joke we went on holiday to Salou and my father died a few hours after arriving, it took two weeks for his body to be brought home and we are trying to sort out his medical evidence etc. for insurance purposes.

    So it means Heart Attack!! Thanks.
     
    Last edited: Mar 6, 2015
  5. lauranazario Moderatrix

    Puerto Rico
    Puerto Rico/Español & English
    The medical term is acute myocardial infarction, or basically a heart attack.
    More information on that diagnosis is available here and here too.

    I am so sad by the loss of your father. :(

    Saludos,
    LN
     
  6. fsabroso

    fsabroso Moderadiólogo

    South Texas
    Perú / Castellano
    Hi,

    Sorry for your loss.

    acute myocardial infarction = Infarto Agudo de Miocardio

    That's it.
     
  7. Numaios Senior Member

    España (castellano)
    "Infart agut de miocardi" is Catalan, which in Spanish means "infarto agudo de miocardio" (acute myocardial infarction in English) which is not the same as a "heart attack".

    It means that the coronary arteries don't irrigate the myocardium -the heart muscle- (what we call "ischemia") so it suffers what we call "necrosis", which means cell death. When someone dies in the next few hours from the instauration of the acute myocardial infarction the death cause is almost always a V-Fib (Ventricular Fibrillation), which is the same as "cardiac arrest".

    V-Fib is an electric complication of the acute myocardial infarction.

    I'm sorry for your loss.
     
  8. Cracker Jack Senior Member

    "Heart attack" is the layman's term for what is known as the medical phenomenon Myocardial Infarction (MI). It is a continuum of events that starts from the occlusion of coronary vessels and may end in death especially if it is transmural or involves the entire thickness of the ventricular wall. The etiology of vascular occlusion is almost always atheroma or cholesterol plaque.

    Then the occlusion, progresses to the narrowing of the caliber of the artery by thrombogenic activity. The rough surface of the plaque attracts more platelets forming and stabilizing the thrombus. This limits the vascular flow and results into the ischaemia or decreased 02 saturation. With ischaemia there is angina or chest pain until it progresses to infarction or massive cell death with wide tissue extension of necrotic areas. The symptomatology of infarction which is characterized by squeezing chest pain with radiation to the shoulder and an impending feeling of "doom" is colloquially called "heart attack."

    Although medics would label it as Myocardial Infarction.
     
  9. fsabroso

    fsabroso Moderadiólogo

    South Texas
    Perú / Castellano
    Hi,

    no solo un infarto lleva a un ataque cardiaco, tambien puede suceder en una Isquemia Cardiaca, que es la suspension transitoria del riego sanguineo en una parte del musculo cardiaco, la cual se recupera con el paciente en reposo o con tratamiento.
     
  10. Numaios Senior Member

    España (castellano)
    That's a mistake: ischemia is the lack of blood irrigation (which leads to hypoxia, the lack of O2 in a tissue). Hypoxemia is decreased O2 saturation in blood (which leads to hypoxia too).

    Estás confundiendo términos:
    - Isquemia cardiaca: suspensión del riego sanguíneo (transitoria o no)
    - Angor pectoris (o angina de pecho): suspensión transitoria del riego sanguíneo que no provoca muerte celular, que por sí sola no puede provocar un paro cardíaco, porque no suele causar arritmias ventriculares.
    - Infarto agudo de miocardio: suspensión del riego sanguíneo que provoca muerte celular.
     
  11. fsabroso

    fsabroso Moderadiólogo

    South Texas
    Perú / Castellano
    Si, pero esa falta de irrigacion se recupera. Por eso se llama Isquemia, cuando no, es infarto, porque ya esas celulas estan muertas y no hay forma de recuperarlas.
    Esa distincion hace el pronostico, y determinar tratamiento quirurgico (en isquemia) o médico (en infarto)
     
  12. Numaios Senior Member

    España (castellano)
    Se recupere o no, la isquemia es isquemia. Un infarto es isquemia, un angor es isquemia, se diferencian por la duración y las consecuencias de la misma, pero los dos casos son "isquemia cardiaca". Por eso decir que alguien tiene "isquemia cardiaca" es como no decir nada.

    ¿Por qué si no se agrupa bajo el mismo nombre de "cardiopatía isquémica" a todo el espectro que va desde el angor estable hasta el infarto transmural, pasando por el angor inestable, el infarto sin elevación del ST, etc.?

    - En primer lugar, sería justo al revés.
    - En segundo lugar, no es tan tajante: un infarto se puede tratar exclusivamente con fibrinolíticos y en la angina estable muchas veces se indica cirugía de derivación aortocoronaria (bypass) si hay más de un vaso afectado, para evitar infartos en el futuro.
     
  13. fsabroso

    fsabroso Moderadiólogo

    South Texas
    Perú / Castellano
    Realizo estudios de perfusión cardiaca (medicina nuclear) y en general, esta es la manera qen que se expresan los cardiologos que son quienes leen estos examenes.
    No discuto mas, eso lo dejaré para algún cardiologo que participe en el foro.

    Pero la respuesta para Sazjo20, creo esta dada.

    Bye.
     
  14. Numaios Senior Member

    España (castellano)
    Ah, ahora entiendo. ¿Te refieres a que en los SPECT se usa el término "isquemia" cuando sólo hay isquemia sin necrosis, y "necrosis" cuando esa isquemia ha provocado necrosis?

    En ese contexto, vale, pero el concepto clínico de isquemia engloba todo lo anterior.
     
  15. fsabroso

    fsabroso Moderadiólogo

    South Texas
    Perú / Castellano
    Exacto.

    En Infarto encontramos defecto en "stress" y en "reposo".
    En Isquemia encontramos defecto solo en "stress" y el reposo es normal.
     
  16. Numaios Senior Member

    España (castellano)
    OK, entonces aclarado todo :)
     

Share This Page