1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)
  1. 4znBoi Junior Member

    English
    Does "Adónde vas?" mean: Where do you go? Thanks!
     
  2. colombo-aussie

    colombo-aussie Senior Member

    Australia
    Spanish - Colombian
    Hi,

    yes it does.

    cya
     
  3. roxcyn

    roxcyn Senior Member

    USA
    American English [AmE]
    It can also mean:

    Where are you going?
     
  4. 4znBoi Junior Member

    English
    Ok, thanks. I am also unsure of what "estar con amigos" means.

    I know that "pasar tiempo con amigos" is to: spend time with friends.

    Can someone explain to me what "estar" means? I know that there're a lot of different meanings for it right? What is/are the most common meaning(s)? Thanks a lot!
     
  5. colombo-aussie

    colombo-aussie Senior Member

    Australia
    Spanish - Colombian
    Hi again,

    Estar con amigos = Hang out with friends


    Cya
     
  6. 4znBoi Junior Member

    English
    Thanks again! Thanks to both of you. =]
     
  7. Limeade Senior Member

    English-USA
    Hang OUT with friends
     
  8. Vir-F Senior Member

    Buenos Aires
    Argentina -Spanish
    Estar is the verb TO BE

    In this case: to be with friends / to be around friends / hang out with friends

    best!

    vir.
     

Share This Page