ad hoc

Discussion in 'English Only' started by coup de feu, May 24, 2005.

  1. coup de feu Junior Member

    France
    America, english
    What does "ad hoc" mean, and what language is it?

    Thanks.
     
  2. cuchuflete

    cuchuflete Senior Member

    Maine, EEUU
    EEUU-inglés
    Greetings coup de feu,

    Welcome to the forums.

    Try our dictionaries, up at the top of the page. The English Monolingual Dictionary offers the following: (It's Latin)


    I'll move this thread over to the English forum.

    regards,
    Cuchuflete
     
  3. elroy

    elroy Motley mod

    Urbana-Champaign, IL
    Am. English, Pal. Arabic (See profile)
    It means for the specific purpose, case, or situation at hand and for no other.

    It is English but it originally comes from Latin.
     
  4. coup de feu Junior Member

    France
    America, english
    Thank you.
     
  5. Phryne

    Phryne Senior Member

    New York City
    Argieland--Esp/Eng
    Hi Elroy, ad hoc is actually used in many languages. I'm not sure what happened here, but since coup de feu posted it originally in the Spanish forum, maybe s/he took it from a text in Spanish ... :confused: Anyway, many languages use ad hoc, not only English ...

    saludos :)
     
  6. Artrella Banned

    BA
    ARGENTINA Sp/Eng
    ad-hoc is Latin, in England or anywhere.
     
  7. Phryne

    Phryne Senior Member

    New York City
    Argieland--Esp/Eng
    Very good, Artis... same idea + in less words = much better! :D
     
  8. elroy

    elroy Motley mod

    Urbana-Champaign, IL
    Am. English, Pal. Arabic (See profile)
    By saying it was an English word, I didn't mean that it didn't exist in any other language. And I did mention that the origin of the word was Latin.

    The only answer I could give with confidence was English because I didn't know what other languages it existed in.

    Sorry for the confusion.
     
  9. elroy

    elroy Motley mod

    Urbana-Champaign, IL
    Am. English, Pal. Arabic (See profile)
    Yes, but it has been accepted as English (the same probably applies to many other languages as well!)
     
  10. coup de feu Junior Member

    France
    America, english
    I took it from a french text, I thought I poasted it origanaly in "general vocab". It was not in my english nor french dictonarys so I took it here. I know "ad" means "at" in latin, didn't know what "hoc" ment.

    Thanks everyone, you are verry helpfull.
     
  11. Artrella Banned

    BA
    ARGENTINA Sp/Eng
    Hi Coup!! This is for you... :)


    Definition
    ad hoc [Show phonetics]
    adjective [before noun]
    made or happening only for a particular purpose or need, not planned in advance:
    an ad hoc committee/meeting
    We deal with problems on an ad hoc basis (= as they happen).


    (from Cambridge Advanced Learner's Dictionary)
     
  12. MaeLace New Member

    US, English
    Well, "hoc" means "this" in Latin, so I guess Ad Hoc literally means "at this".
     
  13. panjandrum

    panjandrum PongoMod

    Belfast, Ireland
    English-Ireland (top end)
    Hello MaeLace, and welcome to WordReference.
    Ad means to; ergo, ad hoc means to this.
    Hence its use to describe something that has been set up "to this end", for this purpose, etc, as above.
     

Share This Page