1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

Addiction, addicted

Discussion in 'All Languages' started by ThomasK, Feb 17, 2013.

  1. ThomasK Senior Member

    (near) Kortrijk, Belgium
    Belgium, Dutch
    How do you say in your language that you have an addiction to/ are addicted to ... [forum.wordreference.com, for example]?

    Dutch: verslaving/ verslaafd aan (slaaf = slave)
    French:
    - accro[ché ?] à, I think (attached, or something the like)
    - dépendant (de ? )
    German: -süchtig, I think (too strong a longing)
     
  2. ahmedcowon Senior Member

    Arabic:

    addiction to: الإدمان على (al-edmaan 3ala)addicted to: مدمن على (modmen 3ala)
     
  3. Encolpius

    Encolpius Senior Member

    Prague
    Hungarian
    magyar:

    valaminek a rabja[lit.: to be the captive/prisoner of something]
     
  4. AquisM Senior Member

    Hong Kong
    English/Cantonese
    Chinese: 上瘾/上癮 (Mandarin: shang yin; Cantonese: seung yan)

    The literal and most common meaning of the first character 上 is up/ascend, but it can be used (amongst others) in the sense of put on/develop. The second character means addiction.
     
  5. ThomasK Senior Member

    (near) Kortrijk, Belgium
    Belgium, Dutch
    @ Ahmed: could you explain the -dm-n root?

    @AquisM: could you dwell upon this up/ ascend notion, I mean, on the link between that and the phenomenon of addiction? (Building up an addiction ???)
     
  6. AquisM Senior Member

    Hong Kong
    English/Cantonese
    Mmm... I'm not sure. The thing is, many common characters, like this one, have a bunch of meanings, depending on context. While you can make a tenuous link here, we use this verb in 上厕所, which means 'to go to the toilet (厕所)', and I can't think of any connection with up/ascend here, unless you talk about the motion of getting on a toilet... :confused:
     
  7. Outsider Senior Member

    Portuguese (Portugal)
    In Portuguese

    addiction: vício, lit. "vice" (sometimes also adição, dependência)
    addicted: viciado
    drug addict: toxicodependente
     
    Last edited: Feb 17, 2013
  8. bibax Senior Member

    Czech
    Czech:
    závislost
    = addiction;
    závislý = addicted;
    from the verb záviseti na = to depend on, viseti = to hang, pendere;

    BTW
    the Latin noun addictio is a legal term (= the awarding or adjudging of the judge);
    addictus = one who has been given up or made over as servant to his creditor;
    from the verb addicere = to give one's assent to a thing;
     
    Last edited: Feb 17, 2013
  9. apmoy70 Senior Member

    Greek
    In Greek:

    Addiction:: «Εθισμός» [eθi'zmos] (masc.) < ancient masc. noun «ἐθισμός» ĕtʰi'smŏs --> accustoming, habituation (AG), in MG addiction (only) < neut. noun «ἔθεος» ĕtʰĕŏs & «ἔθος» ĕtʰŏs (in MG ['eθos]) --> custom, habit (PIE *swedʰ-, custom; cf Lat. suescere > cōnsuēscō > Vulgar Lat. consuetudo > OF costume, Eng. custom; Proto-Germanic *sedu- > Ger. Sitte).
    Addicted: Aorist mediopassive participle «εθισμένος, -νη, -νο» [eθi'zmenos] (masc.), [eθi'zmeni] (fem.), [eθi'zmeno] (neut.).
    The addicted person is described with the suffix «-μανής» [-ma'nis] (masc. & fem.) as the second element in compounds expressing particular types of addictions < fem. noun «μανία» mă'niă --> frenzy (PIE base *men-, to think) e.g. «ερωτομανής» [erotoma'nis] (masc.) --> addicted to sexual pleasure (for males), «νυμφομανής» [nimphoma'nis] (fem.) --> addicted to sexual pleasure (for females), «τοξικομανής» [toksikoma'nis] (masc. & fem.) --> addicted to substances & «ναρκομανής» [narkoma'nis] (masc. & fem.) --> addicted to narcotics. For the latter, a modern (and more PC) name is «τοξικοεξαρτώμενος, -νη» [toksiko.eksar'tomenos] (masc.), [toksiko.eksar'tomeni] (fem.) --> substance-depended < v. «εξαρτώμαι» [eksar'tome] < ancient «ἐξαρτάομαι/ἐξαρτῶμαι» ĕksăr'tăŏmæ (uncontracted) / ĕksăr'tōmæ (contracted) --> to be hung upon, depend upon
     
    Last edited: Feb 17, 2013
  10. ahmedcowon Senior Member

    The دمن d-m-n root is used to give two meanings

    the verb دمن /damana/ means "to manure (fertilize using manures)" but this verb's usage is now very rare
    the noun "manure" is دمن /demn/ and the man who fertilizes using manures is مدمن /modammen/


    the verb أدمن /admana/ means "to addict"
    the noun "addiction" is إدمان /edmaan/ and the man who is addicted to something is مدمن /modmen/
     

Share This Page