Adding accent marks (accent marks are mandatory in French)

Discussion in 'French and English Grammar / Grammaire française et anglaise' started by The WR Moderator Team, Jun 22, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. The WR Moderator Team Moderator

    English
    :arrow: version française
    (sur le forum Français Seulement)

    ► Clickable accent marks

    When you post on the WordReference forums, you will see an Omega button “Ω” at the top of the reply window. Simply click the omega and select an accented letter from the pull-down list to insert it in your post. Note: for this option to be available, you must check the option to use the "rich text" editor in your preferences. For more information, see here.


    ► Key codes

    Windows

    The most common letters appear below. For the complete list, click here.
    Ensure the number lock is on. Hold down the ALT key and enter the numbers on the numeric keypad.
    Laptops: The numeric keypad is usually activated by the Function key. It transforms J, K, L into 1, 2, 3, etc.

    À = Alt + 0192 .... É = Alt + 0201 .... Î = Alt + 0206 .... ô = Alt + 0244 .... ù = Alt + 0249 .... Ç = Alt + 0199
     = Alt + 0194 .... Ê = Alt + 0202 .... î = Alt + 0238 .... œ = Alt + 0156 .... û = Alt + 0251 .... ç = Alt + 0231
    à = Alt + 0224 .... è = Alt + 0232 .... ï = Alt + 0239 ....
    â = Alt + 0226 .... é = Alt + 0233 ....
    ...................
    ê = Alt + 0234 ....
    ...................
    ë = Alt + 0235 ....

    Apple OS (computers, iPads, iPhones)
    Newer versions of Mac OS X: simply press and hold the key for the unaccented letter. A list of accented options will appear. To insert one, click it, use the arrow keys in combination with Enter, or press the number key corresponding to the small digit below the accented letter.

    All versions can use the Option key codes, the most common of which appear below. For more details and the complete list, click here.

    Acute ........... Option + E then desired vowel ....... é, É
    Grave ........... Option + ` then desired vowel ....... à, è, ù, À, È, Ù
    Circumflex ...... Option + I then desired vowel . --> . â, ê, î, ô, ù, Â, Ê, Î, Ô, Û
    Umlaut .......... Option + U then desired vowel ....... ë, ï, Ë, Ï
    Cedilla ......... Option + C .......................... ç, Ç

    Linux
    Enable and select a "compose key" or use hexadecimal (unicode) codes.
    For more information and the complete Linux key code list, click here.


    ► Alternate Keyboard Layouts

    Windows
    Enable the "US-International" keyboard so that you can use the shortcuts listed below. The installation guide is located here, together with a complete list of available symbols. Alternatively, enable the Canadian French Keyboard, details here. Note that you can use these instructions to enable the French (AZERTY) keyboard or any other layout.

    US-International keyboard shortcuts:
    ' + e/c → é/ç
    ` + a/e/u → à/è/ù
    ^ + a/e/i/o/u → â/ê/î/ô/û
    " + e/i/u → ë/ï/ü

    :idea: For capital letters hold SHIFT while pressing the letter you want to accent.
    Apple OS
    Enable a keyboard layout that includes accents, e.g., US Extended, French (AZERTY), Canadian French (QWERTY)
    Details here, or search the Apple website for keyboard layout or international keyboard.

    Linux
    Enable the keyboard(s) of your choice in your System Settings, e.g., US-International, French (AZERTY), etc.
    Specifics and command-line options will depend on your Linux system. For example, there are details here for Ubuntu.


    ► On-screen keyboards

    Another easy way to type French accented letters is to open an on-screen keyboard site in a side window:

    http://french.typeit.org/
    Type accents here and copy/paste them into your post. In spite of the site's statements, it works for Mac users too. ;)

    http://lexilogos.com/clavier/francais.htm
    This site allows you to type directly in the text window and insert accents with a mouse click.
    Use copy/paste to transfer your accented text into your post. Note that many keyboards are available besides French.


    ► More information

    http://www.langue-fr.net/spip.php?article102
    Accentuer les capitales sous Windows (pour clavier français).
    How to type accented capital letters on a French (AZERTY) keyboard.

    http://dawn.thot.net/cd/3.html
    Overview for Windows.
    Thanks to damz.

    Other WR resources: general help in the C&S sticky, members' tips for Linux, etc.​
     
    Last edited by a moderator: May 25, 2015
  2. The WR Moderator Team Moderator

    English
    Complete key code list

    Windows

    Ensure the number lock (Num Lock) is on. Hold down the Alt key and enter the numbers on the numeric keypad.
    Laptops: The numeric keypad is usually activated by the Function (Fn) key. It transforms J, K, L into 1, 2, 3, etc.

    Note: The Unicode shortcuts (Alt + 0...) should always work, but some of the alternative shortcuts (in gray) may not work on some locales.

    ...................................... Alt Codes
    ...............................................................
    à = Alt + 0224 / Alt + 133...... À = Alt + 0192 / Alt + 183
    â = Alt + 0226 / Alt + 131...... Â = Alt + 0194 / Alt + 182
    æ = Alt + 0230 / Alt + 145...... Æ = Alt + 0198 / Alt + 146
    ...............................................................
    ç = Alt + 0231 / Alt + 135...... Ç = Alt + 0199 / Alt + 128
    ...............................................................
    è = Alt + 0232 / Alt + 138...... È = Alt + 0200 / Alt + 212
    é = Alt + 0233 / Alt + 130...... É = Alt + 0201 / Alt + 144
    ê = Alt + 0234 / Alt + 136...... Ê = Alt + 0202 / Alt + 210
    ë = Alt + 0235 / Alt + 137...... Ë = Alt + 0203 / Alt + 211
    ...............................................................
    î = Alt + 0238 / Alt + 140...... Î = Alt + 0206 / Alt + 215
    ï = Alt + 0239 / Alt + 139...... Ï = Alt + 0207 / Alt + 216
    ...............................................................
    ô = Alt + 0244 / Alt + 147...... Ô = Alt + 0212 / Alt + 226
    œ= Alt + 0156................... Œ = Alt + 0140
    ...............................................................
    ù = Alt + 0249 / Alt + 151...... Ù = Alt + 0217 / Alt + 235
    û = Alt + 0251 / Alt + 150...... Û = Alt + 0219 / Alt + 234
    ü = Alt + 0252 / Alt + 129...... Ü = Alt + 0220 / Alt + 154
    ...............................................................
    « = Alt + 0171 / Alt + 174...... » = Alt + 0187 / Alt + 175
    ‹ = Alt + 0139.................. › = Alt + 0155
    “ = Alt + 0147.................. ” = Alt + 0148
    ‘ = Alt + 0145.................. ’ = Alt + 0146
    … = Alt + 0133 (ellipsis)....... ° = Alt + 0176 (degree sign)
    – = Alt + 0150 (en dash)........ º = Alt + 0186 (superscript "o")
    — = Alt + 0151 (em dash)........ <No-break space> = Alt + 0160
    € = Alt + 0128
    ...............................................................
     
    Last edited by a moderator: May 12, 2015
  3. The WR Moderator Team Moderator

    English
    Complete key code list

    Mac OS

    Two options are available on recent systems.

    A. Press and hold the key for the un-accented letter. A list of accented forms and related special characters will appear on your screen, and you can use the mouse or the arrow keys to choose the one you want. This simple method works only on newer versions of the Mac operating system (OS X 10.7 and later):

    B. Option + <key>, then type the letter (with Shift for capitals)
    Examples:
    For é, hold down Option and press E then release both keys. Then type lowercase E.
    For À, hold down Option and press ` then release both keys. Then type capital A (hold down Shift and then press A).
    For ç, hold down Option and press C then release both keys.
    For Ç, hold down Option, press and hold Shift, then press C before releasing all three keys.
    For », hold down Option, press and hold Shift, then press \ before releasing all three keys.

    .............. Option Shortcuts
    Accent Mark or Symbol . Key or Keys
    .................................
    Grave ` ............... `
    Acute ´ ............... E
    Circumflex ^ .......... I
    Umlaut ¨ .............. U
    .................................
    ç ..................... C
    æ ..................... '
    œ ..................... q
    .................................
    « ..................... \
    » ..................... Shift + \
    ..................... Shift + 3
    ..................... Shift + 4
    ..................... [
    ..................... Shift + [
    ..................... ]
    ..................... Shift + ]
    – (en dash) ........... -
    — (em dash) ........... Shift + -
    … (ellipsis)........... ;
    .................................
    ° (degree sign) ....... Shift + 8
    º (superscript "o") ... 0
    ..................... Shift + 2
    .................................

    Notes:
    The Grave accent key (`) is above the Tab key on a US English keyboard layout.
    The Apostrophe key (') is to the left of the Enter key on a US English keyboard layout.
    Use the Shift key as needed to access capital letters and symbols.
    The plus sign (+) means that the two keys should be depressed in order and held down together, then released.​
     
    Last edited by a moderator: May 12, 2015
  4. The WR Moderator Team Moderator

    English
    Complete key code list

    Linux

    At least two native key-based options are available to you: Compose key combinations and Unicode hexadecimal codes.

    A. Compose key shortcuts:
    1. Enable and select a Compose key (more information here, en français).
    2. Press and release your designated <Compose key>. Then type the appropriate sequence to create an accented character. Use Shift as needed to access capitals and symbols. For more information and a longer list, see here or here.
    Examples:
    For é, press and release in order: <Compose key> then ' then lowercase E.
    For À, press and release in order: <Compose key> then ` then capital A (hold down Shift and then type A).
    For ç, press and release in order: <Compose key> then , then lowercase C.
    For Ç, press and release in order: <Compose key> then , then capital C (hold down Shift and then type C)
    For ê, press and release in order: <Compose key> then type ^ (US layout: hold down Shift and press 6, then release both keys) then lowercase E.

    ...... .....Compose Key Shortcuts
    Accent Mark or Symbol
    .... ..... Sequence
    ......................................1st ...... 2nd ..... 3rd

    ..........................................
    Grave ` ............... ` .... letter

    Acute ´ ............... ' .... letter
    Circumflex ^ .......... ^ .... letter
    Umlaut ¨ .............. " .... letter
    Cedilla (Ç or ç) ...... , .... letter
    ..........................................
    Æ ..................... A ..... E
    æ ..................... a ..... e
    Π..................... O ..... E
    œ ..................... o ..... e
    ..........................................
    « ..................... < ..... <
    » ..................... > ..... >
    ..................... . ..... <
    ..................... . ..... >
    ..................... < ..... "
    ..................... > ..... "
    ..................... . ..... '
    ..................... . ..... '
    – (en dash) ........... - ..... - .... .
    — (em dash) ........... - ..... - .... -
    ..........................................
    ° (degree sign) ........ o ..... o
    º (superscript "o") .... ^ ..... o
    ...................... = ... C or E

    £ ...................... - ..... L
    ..........................................
    Notes:
    Compose key sequences may be different on different Linux systems.
    The Grave accent key (`) is above the Tab key on the US English keyboard layout.
    The Apostrophe (') and Double Quote (") key is to the left of the Enter key on the US English layout.
    Use the Shift key as needed to access capital letters and symbols.​
    B. Hexadecimal codes to enter special characters:
    1. Hold down Ctrl + Shift + U. Release all three keys. An underlined letter u will appear.
    2. Type the hexadecimal code for the character you want. Codes appear in the list below and represent the keys involved.
      For example, for à, encoded as E0, press and release the lowercase E key and then type the number 0.
    3. Push Enter or Space to validate the selection. The underlined letter u will be replaced by the character you need.
    ... Hexadecimal Codes
    ..............................
    à = E0 .............. À = C0
    â = E2 .............. Â = C2
    æ = E6 .............. Æ = C6
    ..............................
    ç = E7 .............. Ç = C7
    ..............................
    è = E8 .............. È = C8
    é = E9 .............. É = C9
    ê = EA .............. Ê = CA
    ë = EB .............. Ë = CB
    ..............................
    î = EE .............. Î = CE
    ï = EF .............. Ï = CF
    ..............................
    ô = F4 .............. Ô = D4
    œ = 153 ............. Œ = 152
    ..............................
    ù = F9 .............. Ù = D9
    û = FB .............. Û = DB
    ü = FC .............. Ü = DC
    ..............................
    « = AB .............. » = BB
    “ = 201C ........... ” = 201D
    ‘ = 2018 ............ ’ = 2019
    – = 2013 (en dash) .. — = 2014 (em dash)
    … = 2026 (ellipsis)
    € = 80 or 20AC

    ..............................
    Note: More codes here; the definitive list here.​
     
    Last edited by a moderator: May 15, 2015
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page