1. nkaria50 Junior Member

    English-England
    Hello,

    I need to send something to a friend in Spain but I don't know about the address format:

    Street Name, 7
    First Floor, "Izquierda"
    Madrid
    Esapana
    Post code

    Please could you tell me how to write the "first floor" and "Izquierda" in an address format. Do I need to qrite the whole word or simply "I" meaning Izquierda.

    My attempt:

    C/......., Numero 7
    1º Izquierda
    Madrid
    Espana
    28103

    Many thanks!
     
  2. Bilma Senior Member

    USA
    Spanish Mexico
    What do yo mean by Izquierda?
     
  3. maas26 Senior Member

    London
    Spanish - Spain
    A valid address format would be, for example:

    C/Mayor, 1
    2ºC izq.
    280280, Madrid
    España

    The abbreviation for right is dcha.

    I hope it helped you
     
  4. nkaria50 Junior Member

    English-England
    In apartment blocks in Spain they have "izquierda" and "derecha" to indicate where on what side of the block the house is on.
    i think thats what it means. when i asked my friend for the address he said it too....

    Many thanks!
     
  5. nkaria50 Junior Member

    English-England
    Hello,
    What does the "C" on the second line mean?
     
  6. maas26 Senior Member

    London
    Spanish - Spain
    nkaria50, you are right, in fact it refers to what stairs it is necessary to take. But, it also can refers what door it corresponds to, for example, one with only two houses in each floor. Stairs can also be named using letters or numbers if there more than two.

    Regards
     
  7. maas26 Senior Member

    London
    Spanish - Spain
    C stands for the letter associated to each house in a floor. It also can be used izq. or dcha. If there is only one house for each floor then it doesn´t need anything else.
     
  8. xymox Senior Member

    Barcelona, Spain
    English, French - Canada
    C/......, 7
    1º izda
    28103 Madrid
    Spain
     

Share This Page