1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

addressing various Misters

Discussion in 'English Only' started by Roi Marphille, Feb 23, 2006.

  1. Roi Marphille

    Roi Marphille Senior Member

    Moronland
    Catalonia, Catalan.
    Hey friends,
    I've just seen an email which I believe it's wrong and I wondered about how to proceed when addressing two or three gentleman (men) by email.

    I understand that this is correct:
    Option #1
    Dear Mr.John and Mr.Paul,
    __

    WRONG (?) Option #2
    Dear Mrs.John and Paul. (I understand it is not correct because it seems that I'm actually addressing to Mrs.John (the wife from Mr.John) and Paul (not Mr.Paul).

    I guess Mr. has no plural for its short form, am I right?

    I know that you can also say:
    Option #3
    Dear Sirs, (but then you have to skip the names, right?)
    thanks!
     
  2. Brioche

    Brioche Senior Member

    Adelaide
    Australia English
    There is a plural for Mr, which is Messrs. (pronounced messers)

    Dear Messrs Smith, Brown and Jones.

    I don't know whether anyone would be so formal in e-mail.

    Incidentally, you do not write Mr with just a first name in a letter.
    It's either Mr John Brown, or Mr Brown. (not Mr John:cross: )

    The plural of Mrs is Mesdames.
    You won't see that very often!
     
  3. river Senior Member

    U.S. English
    I thought the plural of Mrs. was Mmes or Mmes. (with or without the period). Do we say Mesdames, too?
     
  4. Sabelotodo Senior Member

    Great Lakes Region, USA
    English, United States
    In the U.S. the typical salutation in a business letter to two men would be,

    Dear Sirs,
    OR
    Gentlemen:

    Their individual complete names would be listed above in the "To" field of an email or memo, or with the inside address on a typed letter, so it is not necessary to address them by their names. If you want to mention their names, list them separately: "Dear Mr. Ronald Jones and Mr. William Smith,..."

    "Messrs." would be used on rare, extremely formal occasions such as on the envelope of a wedding invitation or in some legal correspondence. Even in those cases it would usually be two or more men with the same last name, such as brothers: "Messrs. John and Robert Smith"
     
  5. Le Pamplemousse

    Le Pamplemousse Senior Member

    USA, English
    As an American, I've never seen nor heard "Messrs." That doesn't mean that Americans don't use it, but it's at the very least uncommon. I'd use "Dear Sirs".
     
  6. Roi Marphille

    Roi Marphille Senior Member

    Moronland
    Catalonia, Catalan.
    thanks Brioche & others
    I didn't know about Messrs. ! wow!
     
  7. panjandrum

    panjandrum PongoMod

    Belfast, Ireland
    English-Ireland (top end)
    :eek: I haven't written a formal letter addressed to more than one person in years!
    There has always been one main recipient with others receiving copies.
    The problem simply has not arisen:D
     
  8. maxiogee Senior Member

    imithe
    I think "Messrs. Brown & Black" would only be used in the address line of an envelope or letter. After that it would be Dear Sirs, or something similar. if you know the people personally it might be Dear Fred and Ted,
     

Share This Page