1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

ademas me gustan las chicas calientes...sexi como tu!

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés' started by smallr, Aug 31, 2007.

  1. smallr New Member

    US and English
    chico2 says: (11:55:05 AM)me gustas demasiado
    butterflydream says: (11:55:13 AM)haha
    butterflydream says: (11:55:17 AM)porque dices esto?
    chico2 says: (11:56:19 AM)por que es la verdad !!
    chico2 says: (11:56:24 AM)te amo demasiado
    chico2 says: (11:56:37 AM)ademas me gustan las chicas calientes !!
    chico2 says: (11:57:15 AM)sexis como tu


    can someone translate this into english? thanks so much!!!!
     
  2. scotu Senior Member

    Paradise: LaX.Nay.Mex.
    Chicago English
    ademas me gustan las chicas calientes
    besides, I like hot/sexy girls
    sexis como tu
    sexy like you
     
  3. Javier-Vega Senior Member

    Mexico espanol
    In Mexico at least "una chica caliente" usually does not mean "a sexy girl". It means "a horny girl"!

    However, it is very probable that he is talking in some sort of spanglish so that for him "caliente" means "hot=sexy" as in english.
     
  4. scotu Senior Member

    Paradise: LaX.Nay.Mex.
    Chicago English
    In English hot can mean either sexy or horny, but You can tell a woman she is hot, and she can accept that you mean "sexy" and therefore is able to take it as a compliment. But if you tell a woman she is horny she may think you are being vulgar and take offense.
     
  5. partystar New Member

    Italy italian
    I think that you could tell to a women that she's sexy....if you say to her she's hot she could think that you want something else from her.If you are in some strip clubs you could tell to her that she's hot or horny or what ever you want.
     

Share This Page