1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)
  1. ecksteinb New Member

    English
    Hi! I'm translating a song named Adios Juventud, written by Jaime Roos into English. But there are a few perts that i do not understand. Whatis the significance to "bye to the batter"? (Adios a talud) Whaat is the costume mentioned? And what is Marabu?
    If anyone can help me, id be very greatful!
    Thank you
     
  2. manxo Senior Member

    Pontevedra
    Galego y Castellano de España
    El cantante está desgranando una serie de recuerdos de su juventud en Uruguay y despidiéndose de ellas porque se le acaba la juventud. Habla del río Cuareim y dice Adiós al talud (goodby to the slope), porque las orillas del río suponemos que tienen talud y, sobre todo, porque rima con juventud. Pierrtot es este: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Pierrot
    Marabú es un ave con cuyas plumas se hacen una especie de bufandas, que se usan mucho en Carnaval, y que reciben el nombre del pájaro, marabú (marabou).
    Espero que te ayude. La letra de la canción tiene demasiada calidad literaria.
     
  3. ecksteinb New Member

    English
    It was very helpful.
    Thank you!
     
  4. manxo Senior Member

    Pontevedra
    Galego y Castellano de España
    You are welcome. I made a mistake which I want to correct; where I said
    actually meant La letra de la canción no tiene demasiada calidad literaria.
     
  5. ecksteinb New Member

    English
    Thanks for letting me know!
     

Share This Page