1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

Adjective meaning 'aunt-like behavior'??

Discussion in 'English Only' started by italian_junkie, Oct 27, 2010.

  1. italian_junkie Junior Member

    Springfield, MO, USA
    American English
    So if the proper adjective for:

    mother-like behavior is maternal,
    father-like behavior is paternal,
    brother-like behavior is fraternal,
    sister-like behavior is sororal,
    and uncle-like behavior is avuncular...

    What is the proper adjective for Aunt-like behavior??
     
  2. Copyright

    Copyright Senior Member

    Penang
    American English
    Auntlike, or my personal favorite: auntly.
     
  3. mplsray Senior Member

    Auntlike or auntly.
     
  4. ewie

    ewie Senior Member

    This septic isle!
    NW Englandish English
    (OED)

    I don't recommend you actually use this word, Junkie ~ I had to look it up to make sure it really existed.
     
  5. Loob

    Loob Senior Member

    English UK
    I agree with the above.

    Also, don't forget that there are Anglo-Saxon versions of most of the adjectives in post 1 - fatherly alongside paternal, etc. I'd be willing to bet that 98.73% of people have never heard of sororal, though they will all have heard of sisterly.

    EDIT: By the above, I meant the posts mentioning "aunt-like" and "auntly". Ewie's "materteral", which I hadn't seen at the time of writing, is way above my head....:(.
     
    Last edited: Oct 27, 2010
  6. Copyright

    Copyright Senior Member

    Penang
    American English
    No wonder I hang around here. Thanks, ewie, although I do think aunts get short shrift in the stylish-word department. One is too simple and the other too stuttery. (Although it did remind me check my turtle. Good thing, too; he was out of flies.)
     
  7. ewie

    ewie Senior Member

    This septic isle!
    NW Englandish English
    :thumbsup: Oh I agree, Mrs. Even avuncular tends to mean 'typical of the kind of thing an uncle would do/say' rather than 'of uncles'.
     
  8. Miss Julie

    Miss Julie Senior Member

    Chicago metro area
    English-U.S.
    Avuncular is one of my favorite words...that and gubernatorial. They're just so much fun to say! :D
     
    Last edited: Oct 27, 2010
  9. mplsray Senior Member

    I learned from Wictionary that the OED also has materterine, which is given the label "humorous nonce-wd." Both it an materteral derive from the Latin word for maternal aunt, matertera.
     
  10. Sedulia

    Sedulia Senior Member

    Paris, France
    **Literate** American English
    I love WordRef forums!

    I would use "aunt-like" but because, in American English, that sounds like "antlike," which is much more common, I would not use it at all. Too bad!
     

Share This Page