1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

Adjectives/ Adjectifs

Discussion in 'French-English Vocabulary / Vocabulaire Français-Anglais' started by jaNelle, Jan 6, 2005.

  1. jaNelle Junior Member

    Ottawa canada
    English
    Do you know of any adjectives in french that start with the letter K? or O? or U? or N? Thanks

    Connaissez-Vous les adjectifs en francais que commence avec les lettres K, O, U, ou N?
    Merci
     
  2. Nywoe Senior Member

    Canada: English and French
    Here are a few:

    K
    kaki (la couleur) = khaki
    kinesthésique = kinesthetic

    N
    négatif/tive = negative
    naïf/ïve = naive
    nouveau/velle = new
    neuf/euve = new

    O
    obéissant(e) = obediant
    obèse = obese
    olfactif/ive = olfactory
    oppressant(e) = oppressing
    optimiste = optimist
    obscur(e) = dark

    U
    ultraviolet(te)
    urbain = urban

    There are many more!

    Hope it helps!!!

    N. :)
     
  3. Rob625

    Rob625 Senior Member

    Murlo (SI)
    English - England
    Puis-je vous offrir ma réponse kitsch outre-mer unisexe naïve?
     
  4. jaNelle Junior Member

    Ottawa canada
    English
    I should have specified that i would like adjectives that describe people :S oops but thanks!!! and please help with adjectives for people that start with the letters i specified. thanks!!!!
     
  5. Nywoe Senior Member

    Canada: English and French
    Well, some of these still apply...

    N
    négatif/tive = negative
    naïf/ïve = naive
    nouveau/velle = new (depending on context...ex.: a new student, un nouveau étudiant)

    O
    obéissant(e) = obediant
    obèse = obese
    oppressant(e) = oppressing
    optimiste = optimist
     
  6. Cath.S.

    Cath.S. Senior Member

    Bretagne, France
    français de France
    kamikaze = suicidal (un kamikaze is a suicide bomber, it is a noun but also an adjective)
    nihiliste = nihilistic
    ordinaire = ordinary
    utile = useful
     
  7. Nick

    Nick Senior Member

    Western USA
    USA, English
    nostalgique (nostalgic, homesick)
     
  8. jaNelle Junior Member

    Ottawa canada
    English
    what does nihilistic mean?
     
  9. fetchezlavache

    fetchezlavache Senior Member

    metz, france
    france
  10. Cath.S.

    Cath.S. Senior Member

    Bretagne, France
    français de France
  11. Tobycek Senior Member

    England, English
    I'm curious JaNelle - why do you need these particular adjectives?
    Is it to help you win a game???
     
  12. jaNelle Junior Member

    Ottawa canada
    English
    no i hafta write a descriptive acrostic about my freind for my french class lol
     
  13. Tobycek Senior Member

    England, English
    Ah, of coooooooooourse!
    should have guessed...
     
  14. Raymond New Member

    near Paris
    France and French
    With K:
    kabbalistique=cabalistic
    kabyle=Kabyle
    kafkaïen=Kafkaesque
    kaki=khaki
    kaléidoscopique=kaleidoscopic
    kamikaze
    kampuchéen=Kampuchean
    kanak=Kanak
    kantien=Kantian
    kaput=shattered
    karstique=karstic
    kasher=kosher
    kazakh=Kazakh
    kénian=Kenian
    keynésien=Keynesian
    khâgneux=(student in khâgne)
    khmer=Khmer
    kikpouyou=Kikuyu
    kilométrique=?
    kinesthésique=kinaesthetic
    kirghiz=Kirghiz
    kleptomane=kleptomaniac
    knock-out=knocked out
    kolkozien=kolkozian
    koweïtien=Kuwaiti
    kurde=Kurdish
    kystique=cystic
     
  15. Becca101 New Member

    English Canada
    Are any of these adjectives positive??
     
  16. Agnès E.

    Agnès E. Senior Member

    France
    France, French
    Bonjour Becca101,

    Please try to have a look in a dictionary before posting, I am sure you have one at home! ;)
     

Share This Page