1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

adjectives for animals

Discussion in 'Português (Portuguese)' started by reka39, Dec 28, 2011.

  1. reka39 Senior Member

    Italian
    Hello! Meigo, repelente, nojento, feroz, obidiente.. are adjectives that are used to describe animals. Amongst them, are there any that can be used also to describe human beings? Thanks!
     
  2. uchi.m

    uchi.m Senior Member

    Redeeming limbo
    Brazil, Portuguese
    criança meiga
    criança nojenta
    criança feroz
    criança obediente
     
  3. reka39 Senior Member

    Italian
    Thanks! What would you use instead od 'repelente'? Perhaps, 'repugnante'?
     
  4. Carfer

    Carfer Senior Member

    Paris, France
    Portuguese - Portugal
    Both 'repelente' and 'repugnante' can be used to describe humans.
     
  5. snoopy82 Senior Member

    Portugal - Portuguese
    Just out of curiosity, you also have at least one name of an insect that you can use as an adjective to describe a human being: it's "melga".

    Melga (noun) = crane fly

    Melga (adj.) = gadfly (persistently annoying person)
     
  6. reka39 Senior Member

    Italian
    That's interesting! Thanks!! I hope you are not talking about me :)
    We have something similar in italian with 'sanguisuga'
    http://notizie.tiscali.it/articoli/stranomavero/09/ottobre/sanguisuga-incastra-rapinatore-12345.html
    that means 'nuisance' as well.
     
    Last edited: Dec 29, 2011
  7. Ricardinho Senior Member

    English
    When speaking of animals, in Portuguese, does anyone ever refer to animals as ele/ela, meaning, in accordance with whether the animal is in fact male or female? Or would you follow the gender of the animal's general name, ie, any zebra, even male, would be "uma zebra"? And a cat, even female, would be "um gato"?

    In English it varies. Some people always call animals "it" even if they know it's male/female.
     
  8. Carfer

    Carfer Senior Member

    Paris, France
    Portuguese - Portugal
    In Portuguese it varies too . We say 'um gato/uma gata, um cão/uma cadela, um porco/uma porca, um cavalo/uma égua, um leão/uma leoa', sometimes 'um elefante/uma elefanta', but we say 'uma zebra' even if it is a male zebra or 'um hipopótamo' in the same circumstance.
     
  9. Ariel Knightly

    Ariel Knightly Senior Member

    Rio de Janeiro
    Brazilian Portuguese
    Já a escolha do pronome é algo que depende do nome a que se refere.

    . Essa é uma cobra macho muito pequena. Ela é um alvo fácil para predadores. [Ela = a cobra macho]
    . Pedro é a nossa cobra de estimação. Nós gostamos muito de brincar com ele. [ele = Pedro]
     

Share This Page