1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

adjectives to adverbs with تنوين الفتح

Discussion in 'العربية (Arabic)' started by jmt356, Aug 4, 2014.

  1. jmt356 Senior Member

    Forming Arabic adverbs from adjectives using تنوين بالفتح
    Can I always create an Arabic adverb from an adjective by simply adding اً ?
    For example:
    سريع (quick) > سريعًا (quickly)
    بطيع (slow) > بطيعًا (slowly)
    ضاجّ (noisy) > ضاجًا (noisily)
    مُجْتَهِد (diligent) > مُجْتَهِدًا (diligently)
    لطيف (gentle) > لطيفًا (gently)
    قاسي (harsh) > قاسيًا (harshly)
     
  2. HBZ55 Senior Member

    Tunisia
    Arabic - Tunisia
    For all the examples you mentioned, I would use "bi + masdar" for the adverb. Except for dhajj, although I don't know the adverb associated with it (bidhajjah doesn't sound right to me).

    They are: bisor3a, biboT2, bijtihaad, biloTf and bi9aswa.
     
  3. jmt356 Senior Member

    Thank you, but is my suggested method also a correct way to form adverbs?

    Also, are these the correct diacritical marks?
    سُرْعة (quickness) > بِسُرْعة (quickly)
    بُطْء (slowness) > بِبُطْء (slowly)
    ضَجَّة (noise) > بِضَجَّة (noisily)
    اِجْتِهَاد (diligence) > بِاجْتِهَاد (diligently)
    لُطْف (gentleness) > بِلُطْف (gently)
    قَسْوَة (harshness) > بِقَسْوَة (harshly)
     

Share This Page