Adjetivo modifica lista de sustantivos

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Grammar / Gramática Español-Inglés' started by lalita2, Jan 3, 2013.

  1. lalita2 New Member

    English - USA
    hola,

    Estoy traduciendo un documento de inglés a español. En inglés, puede poner el adjetivo en frente de una lista de sustantivos y sigue que el adjetivo afecta todos los sustantivos.

    Estoy traduciendo la siguiente: "The project helps children become effective students, friends, community members and citizens."
    En este caso, el adjetivo "effective" describe los sustantivos "students," "friends," "community members," and "citizens."
    ¿Puedo traducir la frase a esto?:
    -El proyecto ayuda a los niños a converitrse en estudiantes, amigos, miembros de la comunidad y ciudadanos.
    O, ¿tengo que traducir así?:
    -El proyecto ayuda a los niños a converitrse en estudiantes efectivos, amigos efectivos, miembros de la comunidad efectivos y ciudadanos efectivos.

    gracias!
     
  2. Chris K Senior Member

    Tacoma WA, US
    English / US
    -El proyecto ayuda a los niños a converitrse en estudiantes, amigos, miembros de la comunidad, y ciudadanos efectivos.
     
  3. Milton Sand

    Milton Sand Modómano, 'mano

    Bucaramanga, Colombia
    Español (Colombia)
    Hello,
    Don't repeat the adjective! Not only it is weird in Spanish, it is considered uneducated repeating the same word (with the same value) within a paragraph, unless a special effect is pursued and succesfully achieved.

    You can use the adjective at the end of the list, matching always the number and the genre with the last noun's; but you are taking the risk of modifing only the last one in the reader's opinion.

    An optional way is placing the adjective before the list, matching the number and the genre with those of the noun following. Additionally, this way might add some higher degree to the adjective (like adding "truly" in English).

    Regards,
    ;)
     

Share This Page