Administration Vs. Management

Discussion in 'English Only' started by Knock_at_Heart, Apr 17, 2005.

  1. Knock_at_Heart New Member

    In a business environment, how can we differciate Administration from Management.
  2. cuchuflete

    cuchuflete Senior Member

    Maine, EEUU
    Welcome to the forums Knock_at_Heart.

    Many administrators and managers may disagree with me, but here's how I see it. An administrator makes decisions to enforce existing rules. A manager makes decisions where there are no rules.

  3. Lancel0t

    Lancel0t Senior Member

    Philippines - Filipino/English
    Administrators are the one who create and administer the rules and the Managers are the one who implement the rules.
  4. JJchang Senior Member

    NZ - English, Chinese
    uh, secretaries are part of administration, they are definitely not part of management. Even the chief secretaries can call themselves some sort of administrators, but they will be damned to call themselves managers...

Share This Page