1. msantiago Senior Member

    USA, English
    Bonjour tout le monde!

    I am trying to write a brief letter to a friend in Paris who speaks no English:( French and Turkish are her languages. I want to send her some photos we took of her and other friends so I'd like to say:

    Bonjour mon amie - Comment ca va? Je vais a mon convention cette fin de semaine. S'il vous plait, je voudrais votre adresse postale. J'ai unes photos pour vous. Je n'oublierai jamais le moments que nos avons passe ensemble.

    Would someone please tell me if they understood me. I would be most appreciative.

  2. geve

    geve Senior Member

    France, Paris
    France, French
    Hello Maria,

    Your text is good :thumbsup: Just a few suggestions:
    * If you mean "week-end" then just write "ce week-end" - that's what we say in France.
    If you mean "at the end of the week" (ie. Thursday, Friday) you could write "à la fin de la semaine"
  3. DDT

    DDT Senior Member

    Paris, France
    Italy - Italian
    What about using "tu" instead of "vous" since it's a friend?

  4. msantiago Senior Member

    USA, English
    Thank you Geve and DDT - I really appreciate your input. I wish I could be more fluent in French, besides Italian, French is a favorite.
    Merci Molto! :)

Share This Page