Adverbio de instrumento

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés' started by Inn1985, Mar 31, 2009.

  1. Inn1985 Junior Member

    Spanish and Spain
    I would like to know how to translate "adverbios de modo, medios e instrumento" into English.

    My attempt goes "adverbs of manner, means and ..."

    I would also like to know what the difference between "adverbios de medios e instrumento" is.

    If I say, for instance, "He polished the paintwork with a soft leather," "with a soft leather" is both a means and an instrument, isn't it?

    Thank you very much.
     
  2. Sprachliebhaber Senior Member

    USA English
    The usual classifications include adverbios de tiempo, de lugar, de modo, de cantidad, de deseo, de posibilidad, de exclusión/inclusión, de afirmación/negación, de identidad, de duda, de finalidad, de compañía, de causa, etc..
    Examples of adverbios de modo (manner) are bien, fácilmente.
    Examples of adverbios de medio/adverbios de instrumento — these are synonymous — are with my hand, with a hammer. (These are really locuciones/frases adverbiales.) But note that by hand is an adverbio de modo.
    An adverb can belong in two different categories.

    This subject is too complex to explain here.
     

Share This Page