adverbios de cantidad

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Grammar / Gramática Español-Inglés' started by HappyHour, Jun 21, 2006.

  1. HappyHour New Member

    Spanish
    ¡Hola!
    Muchas veces al traducir frases, no sé qué adverbio de cantidad usar
    enough, fairly, quite, rather-pretty, very, sufficient,…
    He intentado traducir las siguientes frases, y no sé si he utilizado bien estos adverbios:
    1. Translate into English:

    • Ese ejercicio de programación es bastante difícil.
      This exercise of programming is very difficult.
    • La conferencia sobre simulación fue bastante buena.
      The conference about simulation was very good.
    • Tendrías que ser tú y no yo el que fuera al curso sobre “C++”.
      You should have be you and not me who going course about “C++”.
    • Prefiero comenzar a estudiar al principio de curso antes que dejarlo todo para el último momento.
      I prefer to begin studing (or to study) at the beginning of the course rather (before) than leave it all for the last moment.
    • Tu amigo puede comprarse el último modelo de portátil porque gana muchísimo dinero.
      Your friend can buy him the last laptop model because he win very money.
    • Me gustaría encontrar un trabajo tan pronto como termine la carrera.
      I would like to find a job as soon as I finish the degree.

      Estaré muy agradecido al que me corrija los fallos.
      Un saludo.
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Mar 2, 2015
  2. HappyHour New Member

    Spanish
    Y si es posible estas frases de inglés a español:

    2. Translate into Spanish:

    • He’s a programmer – or rather, an analyst?
      ¿Él es un programador – o mejor dicho, un analista?
    • Shall I switch on the printer? I’d rather you didn’t.
      ¿Quieres que encienda la impresora? Preferiría que no lo hicieras.
    • That’s rather more than I wanted to pay for a laser printer.
      Eso es bastante más de lo que pagaría por una impresora láser.
    • I’m quite exhausted after debugging the program.
      Estoy bastante agotado después de depurar (eliminar los fallos del) el programa.
    • He made quite an effort, but it wasn’t enough to pass the English exam.
      Él hizo un esfuerzo, pero no fue el suficiente para aprobar el examen de inglés.
    • We ought to check up, rather than just accept what the teacher says.
      Deberíamos controlar (vigilar), más que justo aceptar qué dice el profesor.

      Muchiiisimas gracias de nuevo!!!
      Kissess!
     
  3. la_mas_deseada Senior Member

    United Statesian born and raised
    For me, bastante usually seems to be translated as "pretty" in sentences like yours. This programming exercise is pretty difficult. Someone correct me if if your think I'm wrong. I like your usage of rather in your sentences, seems to be quite correct.
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Mar 2, 2015
  4. Chris K Senior Member

    Tacoma WA, US
    English / US
    Ese ejercicio de programación es bastante difícil.
    This exercise of programming is quite difficult.

    "Pretty" no está mal, pero "quite" es una palabra un poco más formal que también se puede usar aquí. Tampoco sería incorrecto decir "very," pero "very" es un poco más emfatico y creo que "quite" es mas cerca a "bastante" en este caso.
     
  5. HappyHour New Member

    Spanish
    ¡Hola, chicos! Gracias por vuestras contestaciones.
    ¿Alguien me podría decir si las traducciones son correctas (los adverbios de cantidad y la frase en sí). Gracias.
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Mar 2, 2015
  6. mariposita

    mariposita Senior Member

    madrid
    US, English
    Para mí bastante es equivalente a fairly.

    This exercise of programming (programming exercise, would be better) is fairly difficult.
     
  7. mariposita

    mariposita Senior Member

    madrid
    US, English
    A few more corrections:

     
  8. mhp Senior Member

    American English
    just a typo. ;)
     
  9. mariposita

    mariposita Senior Member

    madrid
    US, English
    Oops, you're right. I had to rewrite the post after WR chewed it up and spit it out (twice!) and missed that one the second time around.
     
  10. Atacander Junior Member

    Madrid
    Spain/Spanish
    Yeap, but fairly it's just a positive one... I think it doesn't fit with 'difficult'

    Am I wrong?
     
  11. mhp Senior Member

    American English
    "Fairly" could mean “moderately” with no positive or negative connotation.
     
  12. Atacander Junior Member

    Madrid
    Spain/Spanish
    Right, but ''Fair'' is a positive adjective, that mades the adver positive too, isn't it?

    This is what it happen in spanish...
     
  13. mhp Senior Member

    American English
    In a sentence like <A table fairly set>, “fairly” means “in a handsome manner”. In something like <a story told fairly and objectively> it means “without bias or distortion”. I suppose you can say that in these sentences it has a positive connotation. But in something like <It is a fairly bad wine> it is understood as a degree of badness without any positive connotation.
     
  14. mariposita

    mariposita Senior Member

    madrid
    US, English
    No, it fits. Fairly just means somewhat in this context. This is a quite common usage. Look here for examples:

    http://www.google.com/search?sourceid=navclient&ie=UTF-8&rls=SUNA,SUNA:2005-44,SUNA:en&q=%22fairly+difficult%22
     
  15. Atacander Junior Member

    Madrid
    Spain/Spanish
    Fair enough! ;)

    Thanks, buddy!
     
  16. aurilla Senior Member

    Puerto Rico
    Am Eng/PR Spanish


    Ese ejercicio de programación es bastante difícil.
    That programming exercise is pretty / quite difficult.

    • La conferencia sobre simulación fue bastante buena.
      The simulation conference was pretty good.
    • Tendrías que ser tú y no yo el que fuera al curso sobre “C++”.
      It is you rather than I who should take the "C++" course.
    • Prefiero comenzar a estudiar al principio de curso antes que dejarlo todo para el último momento.
      I prefer to begin studying at the beginning of the course rather than leaving it all for the last moment.
    • Tu amigo puede comprarse el último modelo de portátil porque gana muchísimo dinero.
      Your friend can afford to buy the latest model laptop because he earns quite a lot of money.
    • Me gustaría encontrar un trabajo tan pronto como termine la carrera.
      I would like to find a job as soon as I finish my degree.
     

Share This Page